BESS · XBRL financial data
Bimergen Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BESS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,903 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,090 |
| Gross profit | — | year only | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,813 |
| General and administrative | 135 | 222* | 314 | 823 | 472 | 1,738* | 857 | 816 | 1,780 | 1,476* | 3,765 | 3,240 |
| Total operating expenses | 135 | 222* | 314 | 823 | 812 | 810* | 857 | 816 | 1,780 | 1,476* | 3,765 | 3,240 |
| Operating income (loss) | (135) | (222)* | (314) | (823) | (812) | (811)* | (857) | (816) | (1,780) | (1,476)* | (3,765) | 1,573 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 15 | 23* | 13 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (135) | (222)* | (314) | (823) | (812) | (810)* | (858) | (821) | (1,795) | (1,499)* | (3,752) | 1,628 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 0.00* | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | (0.17) | (0.16) | (0.47) | — | (0.71) | 0.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | 0.00* | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | (0.17) | (0.16) | (0.47) | — | (0.71) | 0.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 476,385 | 479,912* | 485,683 | 654,139 | 716,997 | — | 5,129 | 5,059 | 3,858 | 3,902* | 5,301 | 7,393 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 476,385 | 479,912* | 485,683 | 654,139 | 716,997 | — | 5,129 | 5,059 | 3,858 | 3,902* | 5,301 | 7,393 |
- † Share count changed about 1/140 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BESS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 66 | 152 | 242 | 1,054 | 299 | 156 | 96 | 21 | 74 | 401 | 8,908 | 9,377 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,847 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | — | 650 | — | — | — | 620 | — | 490 |
| Total current assets | 76 | 163 | 242 | 1,148 | 725 | 1,029 | 996 | 934 | 1,007 | 3,300 | 11,422 | 14,628 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 329 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 22,222 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 76 | 163 | 242 | 23,370 | 22,948 | 23,251 | 23,219 | 23,156 | 23,229 | 27,200 | 35,323 | 38,355 |
| Total current liabilities | 17 | 35 | 54 | 1,123 | 1,155 | 1,757 | 2,154 | 2,622 | 3,340 | 7,837 | 5,169 | 4,976 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 298 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,687) | (1,908) | (2,222) | (3,045) | (3,856) | (4,775) | (5,632) | (6,454) | (8,249) | (9,748) | (13,500) | (11,871) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 59 | 128 | 188 | 22,246 | 21,793 | 21,494 | 21,065 | 20,535 | 19,889 | 19,363 | 30,154 | 33,082 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 76 | 163 | 242 | 23,370 | 22,948 | 23,251 | 23,219 | 23,156 | 23,229 | 27,200 | 35,323 | 38,355 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 477,174 | 488,121 | 711,091 | 714,623 | 718,312 | 5,140 | 5,140 | 3,858 | 3,868 | 7,073 | 7,098 | 7,098 |
- † Share count changed about 1/140 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BESS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (135) | (222)* | (314) | (823) | (812) | (810)* | (858) | (821) | (1,795) | (1,499)* | (3,752) | 1,628 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 78* | 94 | 494 | 340 | 318* | 313 | 289 | 1,150 | 533* | 2,564 | 1,228 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (105)* | (81)* | (166) | 766* | (682)* | (267)* | (142) | (317)* | (327)* | year only | (2,921) | 469* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 20* | 168* | 256 | 140* | 0* | 180* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20* | 168* | 256 | 46* | (73)* | 124* | 83 | 242* | 380* | 340* | 11,428 | 0* |
| Net change in cash | (85)* | 87* | 90 | 812* | (755)* | (142)* | (60) | (75)* | 53* | 327* | 8,507 | 469* |
- † Share count changed about 1/140 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (4911) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bimergen Energy | 9,377 | 7,903 | 469* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ocean Power Technologies | 7,356 | 300 | (10,240) | 9.0M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Spruce Power Holding | 44,660 | 30,347 | (3,228)* | 19.3M | 13.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plum Acquisition Corp. IVadded: same SIC | 289 | not reported | (280)* | not reported | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ONE Nuclear Energyadded: same SIC | 259 | not reported | (175)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hadron Energyadded: same SIC | 22,217 | not reported | (4,199)* | 71.5M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hallador Energyadded: same SIC | 28,979 | 101,505 | (23,890)* | 47.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fervo Energyadded: same SIC | 2,106,371 | 113 | (34,736)* | not reported | 60.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nano Nuclear Energyadded: same SIC | 298,472 | 214 | (9,410)* | 53.7M | 61.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.