BEEM · XBRL financial data
Beam Global financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BEEM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6 | 9 | 22 | 67 | 49 | 28 |
| Cost of revenue | 7 | 10 | 24 | 66 | 42 | 25 |
| Gross profit | (1) | (1) | (2) | 1 | 7 | 4 |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Total operating expenses | 4 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 19 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (5) | (7) | (20) | (16) | (12) | (28) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (5) | (7) | (20) | (16) | (11) | (27) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.84) | (0.74) | (1.99) | (1.30) | (0.77) | (1.61) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.74) | (1.99) | (1.30) | (0.77) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 6 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1019x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/932 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BEEM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 22 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
| Inventory | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total current assets | 30 | 28 | 20 | 41 | 27 | 21 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| Total assets | 33 | 31 | 38 | 78 | 61 | 43 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 6 |
| Accrued liabilities | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Total current liabilities | 2 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 12 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 4 | 5 | 15 | 28 | 20 | 18 |
| Accumulated deficit | (51) | (58) | (77) | (93) | (105) | (132) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 29 | 26 | 23 | 50 | 41 | 25 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 33 | 31 | 38 | 78 | 61 | 43 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 10 | 10,229 | 14,438 | 15 | 21 |
- † Share count changed about 1019x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/932 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BEEM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5) | (7) | (20) | (16) | (11) | (27) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4) | (6) | (18) | (13) | (2) | (10) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | (1) | (2) | (6) | (4) | (0) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 2 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 27 | 2 | (0) | 28 | 1 | 7 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (20) | 9 | (6) | (4) |
- † Share count changed about 1019x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/932 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beam Global | 1 | 8.6 | (2.5)* | 22.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 11 | 4.7 | (2.7)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuburu | 0.7 | 0.5 | (6)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Flux Power Holdings | 0.4 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 22.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Laser Photonics | 2.2 | 1.8 | (2.9)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 0 | 0 | (0.9)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| ESS Tech | 11 | 0.1 | (8.9)* | 33.0M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyber Enviro-Tech | 0 | 0 | not reported | 155.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuvve Holding | 0.5 | 1.2 | (3.4)* | 993,794 | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.