BALY · XBRL financial data
Bally's financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BALY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 373 | 1,322 | 2,256 | 2,449 | 2,450 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 177 | 512 | 775 | 1,114 | 1,043 | — |
| General and administrative | 206 | 598 | 775 | 1,114 | 1,043 | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | (9) | (36) | (14) | (17) | (28) | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (18) | 93 | (293) | 104 | (258) | — |
| Interest income | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 21 | — |
| Interest expense | 63 | 120 | 208 | 278 | 310 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 2 | 47 | (12) | (5) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (69) | (4) | (29) | 2 | 15 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (5) | (115) | (426) | (188) | (568) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.18) | (2.31) | (7.32) | (3.51) | (11.71) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.18) | (2.31) | (7.32) | (3.51) | (11.71) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 50 | 58 | 53 | 48 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 31 | 50 | 58 | 53 | 48 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BALY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 123 | 206 | 213 | 163 | 171 | 798 |
| Accounts receivable | 15 | 48 | 72 | 70 | 55 | 194 |
| Inventory | 9 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 56 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 54 | 104 | 101 | 108 | 115 | 160 |
| Total current assets | 289 | 567 | 523 | 572 | 448 | 1,347 |
| Property and equipment, net | 749 | 839 | 1,202 | 1,175 | 631 | 1,064 |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 508 | 809 | 1,160 | 1,545 | 1,768 |
| Goodwill | 187 | 2,123 | 1,746 | 1,936 | 1,800 | 3,433 |
| Total assets | 1,930 | 6,553 | 6,300 | 6,861 | 5,860 | 11,230 |
| Accounts payable | 16 | 88 | 70 | 69 | 86 | 197 |
| Accrued liabilities | 120 | 401 | 574 | 652 | 481 | 1,328 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 37 |
| Total current liabilities | 143 | 570 | 756 | 875 | 678 | 1,687 |
| Long-term debt | 1,094 | 3,427 | 3,469 | 3,643 | 3,299 | 4,463 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 62 | 506 | 803 | 1,148 | 1,554 | 1,829 |
| Total liabilities | 1,603 | 4,937 | 5,494 | 6,225 | 5,829 | 8,686 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 35 | (182) | (535) | (556) | (1,124) | (650) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 327 | 1,612 | 806 | 635 | 31 | 995 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,930 | 6,553 | 6,300 | 6,861 | 5,860 | 11,230 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 52 | 47 | 40 | 49 | 49 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BALY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5) | (115) | (426) | (188) | (568) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 20 | 28 | 24 | 15 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 38 | 145 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20 | 83 | 271 | 189 | 114 | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 98 | 212 | 311 | 200 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (445) | (2,297) | (303) | (208) | 98 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 33 | 87 | 153 | 99 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 669 | 3,788 | 597 | 448 | 440 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 254 | 1,878 | 564 | 280 | 794 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 366 | 2,405 | 43 | 66 | (288) | — |
| Net change in cash | (59) | 148 | (10) | 50 | (84) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bally's | 390 | 792 | (121)* | 50.5M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Century Casinos | 60 | 152 | 8.6* | 28.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Full House Resorts | 33 | 78 | 2.4* | 36.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soho House | 142 | 371 | 35* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
