BALY · XBRL financial data
Bally's financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BALY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 632 | 612* | 618 | 622 | 630 | 580* | — | 658 | 664 | 746* | 756 | 792 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | — | — | — | 20 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 231 | 382* | 248 | 252 | 274 | 269* | — | 298 | 292 | 393* | 316 | 334 |
| General and administrative | 231 | 382* | 248 | 252 | 274 | 269* | — | 298 | 292 | 393* | 316 | 334 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | (30)* | 2 | 5 | (9) | (12)* | — | (7) | (6) | (39)* | (9) | (21) |
| Operating income (loss) | 37 | (316)* | (74) | 6 | (158) | (32)* | — | (2) | 1 | (274)* | 92 | (34) |
| Interest income | — | year only | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3* | — | 4 | 5 | (2)* | — | — |
| Interest expense | 71 | 77* | 73 | 74 | 74 | 89* | — | 101 | 111 | 108* | 112 | 121 |
| Other income (expense) | 16 | (37)* | 5 | 7 | (50) | 34* | — | 57 | (43) | 20* | (146) | (25) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 44 | (151)* | 31 | (2) | (34) | 19* | — | 185 | (41) | 1* | (3) | (14) |
| Net income (loss) | (62) | (278)* | (174) | (60) | (248) | (86)* | — | (228) | (103) | (353)* | (162) | (146) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.15) | — | (3.61) | (1.24) | (5.10) | (1.76)* | — | (3.76) | (1.70) | — | (2.69) | (2.41) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.15) | — | (3.61) | (1.24) | (5.10) | (1.76)* | — | (3.76) | (1.70) | — | (2.69) | (2.41) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 54 | 51* | 48 | 48 | 49 | 49* | — | 61 | 61 | — | 60 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 54 | 51* | 48 | 48 | 49 | 49* | — | 61 | 61 | — | 60 | 61 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BALY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BALY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62) | (278)* | (174) | (60) | (248) | (86)* | — | (228) | (103) | (353)* | (162) | (146) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5* | 3 | 4* | 4* | 3* | — | 2* | 2* | 24* | 3 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 54* | 70* | (8) | 48* | 36* | 38* | — | 17* | (89)* | 19* | (145) | (121)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 147 | 45* | 28 | 36 | 92 | 44* | — | 49 | 51* | 38* | 39 | 35* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (226)* | (206)* | (43) | (44)* | (103)* | 289* | — | (143)* | (72)* | 2,078* | 120 | (46)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 0* | 6* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 69* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 163* | 250* | 135 | 95* | 80* | 130* | — | 198* | 382* | 55* | 1,918 | 75* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 68* | 35* | 120 | 105* | 85* | 485* | — | 88* | 244* | 1,347* | 2,042 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 95* | 145* | 51 | 8* | 16* | (364)* | — | 106* | 181* | (1,442)* | (242) | 10* |
| Net change in cash | (75)* | 17* | (4) | 13* | (44)* | (49)* | — | (24)* | (1)* | 667* | (253) | (166)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bally's | 390 | 792 | (121)* | 50.5M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Century Casinos | 60 | 152 | 8.6* | 28.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Full House Resorts | 33 | 78 | 2.4* | 36.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soho House | 142 | 371 | 35* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.