AUTL · XBRL financial data
Autolus Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AUTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | 10 | 75 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | 0 | 11 | 96 |
| Research and development | 135 | 135 | 142 | 130 | 138 | 118 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 47 | 101 | 132 |
| General and administrative | 35 | 32 | 32 | 47 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (168) | (165) | (168) | (180) | (241) | (271) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 32 | 19 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1 | 9 | 45 | 9 | 37 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (0) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (24) | (24) | (24) | (0) | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (142) | (142) | (149) | (208) | (221) | (288) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.76) | (1.97) | (1.57) | (1.20) | (0.86) | (1.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.76) | (1.97) | (1.57) | (1.20) | (0.86) | (1.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 72 | 95 | 174 | 255 | 266 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 52 | 72 | 95 | 174 | 255 | 266 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AUTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 154 | 310 | 382 | 240 | 227 | 104 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 0 | 361 | 197 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 33 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 43 | 36 | 43 | 35 | 67 | 76 |
| Total current assets | 197 | 347 | 426 | 275 | 661 | 436 |
| Property and equipment, net | 38 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 50 | 64 |
| Right-of-use asset | 52 | 19 | 23 | 61 | 55 | 65 |
| Total assets | 294 | 406 | 490 | 375 | 783 | 589 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 28 | 24 | 41 | 40 | 52 | 56 |
| Total current liabilities | 34 | 29 | 46 | 45 | 61 | 73 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 51 | 17 | 19 | 48 | 50 | 67 |
| Total liabilities | 84 | 92 | 192 | 264 | 355 | 411 |
| Accumulated deficit | (379) | (521) | (670) | (879) | (1,099) | (1,387) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 210 | 313 | 299 | 111 | 427 | 178 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 294 | 406 | 490 | 375 | 783 | 589 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 52 | 91 | 173 | 266 | 266 | 266 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AUTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (142) | (142) | (149) | (208) | (221) | (288) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (118) | (118) | (112) | (146) | (206) | (284) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 19 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15) | (9) | (11) | (11) | (395) | 158 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 74 | 246 | 164 | 0 | 550 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 74 | 284 | 224 | (1) | 590 | (4) |
| Net change in cash | (57) | 157 | 72 | (142) | (12) | (123) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autolus Therapeutics | 171 | 46 | (25)* | 266.2M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 42 | not reported | (30)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carisma Therapeutics | 2.8 | 45 | 1.9* | 41.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Xencor | 60 | 117 | 2.6* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384 | 65 | (36)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 42 | 78 | (1.9)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 58 | 121 | (4.5)* | 462.7M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54 | not reported | (17)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
