AURX · XBRL financial data
Nuo Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AURX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 163 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 163 | 0 | 19 | 126 | 303 | 1,096 |
| Gross profit | 1,208 | 0 | 93 | 482 | 1,062 | 2,218 |
| Research and development | 576 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 91 | 3,414 | 3,651 | 3,520 | 4,735 |
| General and administrative | 2,021 | 91 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 2,712 | 91 | 3,414 | 3,651 | 3,520 | 4,735 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,505) | (91) | (3,321) | (3,168) | (2,458) | (2,517) |
| Interest expense | 39 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,542) | (91) | (3,172) | (3,171) | (2,324) | (2,512) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | (0.03) | — | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,279 | 30,296 | 40,001 | 42,078 | 45,424 | 47,313 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,279 | 30,296 | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AURX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 637 | 1,415 | 2,051 | 929 | 284 | 549 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | 92 | 251 | 248 | 562 |
| Inventory | 25 | 0 | 240 | 210 | 150 | 214 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 182 | 51 | 196 | 174 | 159 | 56 |
| Total current assets | 867 | 1,466 | 2,635 | 1,563 | 842 | 1,380 |
| Property and equipment, net | 105 | 0 | 53 | 45 | 177 | 366 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 359 | 269 | 171 | 99 |
| Total assets | 975 | 1,466 | 3,047 | 1,878 | 1,190 | 1,846 |
| Accounts payable | 437 | 527 | 398 | 395 | 219 | 436 |
| Accrued liabilities | 285 | 147 | 123 | 189 | 292 | 494 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,057 | 673 | 600 | 675 | 578 | 1,306 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 256 | 164 | 97 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 1,057 | 673 | 856 | 839 | 676 | 2,802 |
| Accumulated deficit | (22,217) | (23,593) | (26,765) | (29,936) | (32,260) | (34,772) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (82) | 793 | 2,191 | 1,039 | 514 | (957) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 975 | 1,466 | 3,047 | 1,878 | 1,190 | 1,846 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 23,722 | 37,124 | 41,799 | 44,242 | 46,816 | 48,289 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AURX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,542) | (91) | (3,172) | (3,171) | (2,324) | (2,512) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 14 | 9 | 22 | 57 | 86 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 102 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (874) | (120) | (3,706) | (3,168) | (2,232) | (865) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 0 | 60 | 7 | 155 | 275 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2 | 0 | (60) | (7) | (155) | (275) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 500 | 0 | — | 1,998 | 1,500 | 791 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 816 | 1,373 | 4,458 | 1,998 | 1,742 | 1,405 |
| Net change in cash | (57) | 1,253 | 692 | (1,178) | (645) | 265 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuo Therapeutics | 449 | not reported | (236)* | 48.4M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Pro Tech | 18,901 | not reported | 2,213* | 10.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Milestone Scientific | 2,067 | not reported | (585)* | 88.7M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vicarious Surgical | 1,407 | not reported | (6,325) | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Hyperfine | 43,458 | 3,904 | (7,268)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xtant Medical Holdings | 9,870 | 23,031 | (7,308)* | 140.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Modular Medical | 3,920 | not reported | (5,972) | 8.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivani Medical | 19,894 | not reported | (6,035)* | 90.2M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HeartBeam | 8,722 | not reported | (3,342)* | 56.3M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.