ATYR · XBRL financial data
aTYR PHARMA financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATYR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 10,455 | 0 | 10,386 | 353 | 235 | 190 |
| Research and development | 17,291 | 23,264 | 42,808 | 42,293 | 54,372 | 60,219 |
| General and administrative | 9,075 | 10,751 | 13,982 | 12,979 | 13,777 | 17,598 |
| Total operating expenses | 26,366 | 34,015 | 56,790 | 55,272 | 68,149 | 77,817 |
| Operating income (loss) | (15,911) | (34,015) | (46,404) | (54,919) | (67,914) | (77,627) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (16,224) | (33,768) | (45,338) | (50,389) | (64,023) | (74,118) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.60) | (0.94) | (0.86) | (0.80) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.60) | (0.94) | (0.86) | (0.80) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,160 | 19,081 | 28,420 | 53,606 | 74,261 | 92,985 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 9,160 | 19,081 | 28,420 | 53,606 | 74,261 | 92,985 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATYR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16,952 | 2,336 | 9,981 | 22,544 | 11,055 | 10,743 |
| Marketable securities | 14,737 | 105,575 | 56,165 | 75,622 | 61,070 | 67,944 |
| Total current assets | 35,531 | 113,569 | 80,871 | 102,992 | 81,954 | 80,237 |
| Property and equipment, net | 899 | 543 | 3,059 | 5,531 | 4,850 | 4,263 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,083 | 1,267 | 7,250 | 6,727 | 5,817 | 5,524 |
| Total assets | 38,726 | 115,537 | 95,786 | 120,653 | 96,830 | 93,003 |
| Accounts payable | 1,431 | 1,031 | 3,106 | 3,529 | 4,323 | 3,891 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,572 | 4,002 | 9,862 | 11,559 | 9,392 | 9,791 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,864 | 6,013 | 13,862 | 16,416 | 14,967 | 15,148 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,378 | 398 | 9,633 | 12,339 | 11,144 | 10,308 |
| Accumulated deficit | (338,528) | (372,296) | (417,634) | (468,023) | (532,046) | (606,164) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 31,650 | 109,301 | 71,464 | 90,658 | 70,019 | 67,480 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 38,726 | 115,537 | 95,786 | 120,653 | 96,830 | 93,003 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 16,011 | 27,796 | 53,162 | 67,750 | 88,859 | 98,051 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATYR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,224) | (33,768) | (45,338) | (50,389) | (64,023) | (74,118) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 569 | 475 | 232 | 592 | 708 | 664 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,301) | (33,075) | (41,886) | (33,221) | (69,119) | (61,986) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 202 | 192 | 1,641 | 4,215 | 65 | 77 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,900 | (91,566) | 47,245 | (20,127) | 17,233 | (5,053) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16,143 | 110,025 | 5,451 | 66,230 | 39,864 | 66,011 |
| Net change in cash | 7,742 | (14,616) | 10,810 | 12,882 | (12,022) | (1,028) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aTYR PHARMA | 16,160 | not reported | (9,351)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88,000 | 500 | (10,400)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19,171 | 1,014 | (6,018)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122,148 | 37,756 | 10,047* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 219,766 | 20,731 | (6,965)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115,200 | 190,700 | (8,300)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70,242 | 20,874 | (62,549)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16,359 | not reported | (7,726) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
