ATEC · XBRL financial data
Alphatec Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATEC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 42 | 85 | 118 | 172 | 187 | 232 |
| Gross profit | 103 | 158 | 233 | 310 | 424 | 532 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 129 | 229 | 300 | 374 | 450 | 499 |
| Total operating expenses | 161 | 286 | 380 | 484 | 560 | 614 |
| Operating income (loss) | (59) | (128) | (147) | (173) | (136) | (82) |
| Interest expense | 12 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 25 | 46 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (2) | 0 | 3 | (1) | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (79) | (144) | (152) | (187) | (162) | (143) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.18) | (1.49) | (1.47) | (1.54) | (1.13) | (0.96) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.18) | (1.49) | (1.47) | (1.54) | (1.13) | (0.96) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67 | 96 | 103 | 121 | 143 | 150 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 96 | 103 | 121 | 143 | 150 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATEC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 108 | 187 | 85 | 221 | 139 | 161 |
| Accounts receivable | 24 | 42 | 60 | 73 | 83 | 97 |
| Inventory | 46 | 92 | 102 | 137 | 175 | 169 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 20 | 23 |
| Total current assets | 184 | 331 | 256 | 451 | 417 | 451 |
| Property and equipment, net | 37 | 87 | 102 | 150 | 156 | 135 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 35 | 31 |
| Goodwill | 14 | 40 | 40 | 73 | 71 | 75 |
| Total assets | 261 | 572 | 513 | 805 | 776 | 791 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 26 | 35 | 49 | 53 | 41 |
| Accrued liabilities | 35 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 4 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 65 |
| Total current liabilities | 58 | 101 | 139 | 158 | 153 | 219 |
| Long-term debt | 38 | 326 | 350 | 511 | 575 | 501 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 27 | 24 |
| Accumulated deficit | (638) | (782) | (934) | (1,119) | (1,281) | (1,424) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 130 | 79 | (37) | 78 | (14) | 12 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 261 | 572 | 513 | 805 | 776 | 791 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 95 | 100 | 111 | 138 | 144 | 151 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATEC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (79) | (144) | (152) | (187) | (162) | (143) |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 36 | 41 | 81 | 73 | 74 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11 | 27 | 41 | 56 | 78 | 77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (46) | (73) | (75) | (78) | (45) | 45 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23 | 69 | 49 | 81 | 83 | 42 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24) | (158) | (58) | (142) | (93) | (53) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3 | 132 | — | 213 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | — | 25 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 131 | 312 | 31 | 357 | 56 | 30 |
| Net change in cash | 61 | 79 | (103) | 136 | (82) | 22 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artivion | 77 | 126 | (1.3)* | 48.8M | 61.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AtriCure | 187 | 154 | not reported | 50.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ufp Technologies | 9 | 174 | 16* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
