ARVN · XBRL financial data
Arvinas financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ARVN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22 | 47 | 131 | 79 | 263 | 263 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22 | 47 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 108 | 180 | 315 | 380 | 348 | 285 |
| General and administrative | 38 | 62 | 80 | 100 | 165 | 96 |
| Total operating expenses | 147 | 242 | 395 | 480 | 514 | 381 |
| Operating income (loss) | (125) | (195) | (263) | (402) | (250) | (119) |
| Interest income | 4 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 55 | 38 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 3 | 0 | (1) | (3) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (119) | (191) | (283) | (367) | (199) | (81) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.02) | (3.82) | (5.31) | (6.62) | (2.77) | (1.14) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.02) | (3.82) | (5.31) | (6.62) | (2.77) | (1.14) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 40 | 50 | 53 | 56 | 72 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40 | 50 | 53 | 56 | 72 | 71 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ARVN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 588 | 108 | 81 | 312 | 101 | 143 |
| Marketable securities | 100 | 1,394 | 1,124 | 949 | 939 | 543 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 20 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 9 |
| Total current assets | 703 | 1,553 | 1,240 | 1,280 | 1,067 | 701 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 8 |
| Total assets | 717 | 1,582 | 1,269 | 1,305 | 1,091 | 718 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 31 | 6 | 18 | 13 | 24 |
| Accrued liabilities | 19 | 23 | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 49 | 262 | 295 | 257 | 230 | 143 |
| Long-term debt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 |
| Total liabilities | 75 | 800 | 704 | 645 | 530 | 284 |
| Accumulated deficit | (492) | (683) | (965) | (1,333) | (1,532) | (1,612) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 642 | 782 | 565 | 660 | 562 | 434 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 717 | 1,582 | 1,269 | 1,305 | 1,091 | 718 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 49 | 53 | 53 | 68 | 69 | 64 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ARVN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (119) | (191) | (283) | (367) | (199) | (81) |
| Stock-based compensation | 30 | 57 | 76 | 72 | 88 | 44 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (90) | 559 | (274) | (348) | (259) | (274) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 164 | (1,314) | 243 | 204 | 35 | 408 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | 1,300 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 92 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 505 | 279 | 5 | 375 | 8 | (91) |
| Net change in cash | 579 | (476) | (26) | 230 | (217) | 42 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvinas | 88 | 0.5 | (10)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19 | 1 | (6)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 16 | not reported | (9.4)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122 | 38 | 10* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 220 | 21 | (7)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115 | 191 | (8.3)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16 | not reported | (7.7) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
