ARTV · XBRL financial data
Artiva Biotherapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 2 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ARTV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 251 | 0 |
| Research and development | 50,328 | 69,540 |
| General and administrative | 17,205 | 20,270 |
| Total operating expenses | 67,533 | 89,810 |
| Operating income (loss) | (67,282) | (89,810) |
| Other income (expense) | 157 | (14) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (65,373) | (83,865) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.81) | (3.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.81) | (3.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,259 | 24,444 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,259 | 24,444 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ARTV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 40,235 | 26,701 |
| Short-term investments | 145,193 | 81,307 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3,057 | 4,591 |
| Total current assets | 188,631 | 112,666 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6,370 | 6,618 |
| Right-of-use asset | 13,794 | 10,525 |
| Total assets | 209,581 | 130,940 |
| Accounts payable | 1,121 | 355 |
| Accrued liabilities | 7,392 | 9,600 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,253 | 13,087 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10,570 | 7,883 |
| Total liabilities | 22,940 | 20,970 |
| Accumulated deficit | (246,684) | (330,549) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 186,641 | 109,970 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 209,581 | 130,940 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 24,363 | 24,717 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ARTV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (65,373) | (83,865) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6,980 | 6,821 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,431 | 2,597 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (55,032) | (76,751) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 642 | 2,587 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (120,463) | 63,411 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 166,507 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 162,226 | 9 |
| Net change in cash | (13,269) | (13,331) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artiva Biotherapeutics | 301,454 | not reported | (20,355)* | 48.9M | 17.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.