ALXO · XBRL financial data
Alx Oncology Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ALXO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,182 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 28,961 | 60,170 | 98,400 | 141,795 | 116,373 | 76,996 |
| General and administrative | 14,809 | 23,385 | 29,036 | 28,483 | 26,094 | 23,850 |
| Total operating expenses | 44,845 | 83,555 | 127,436 | 170,278 | 142,467 | 104,021 |
| Operating income (loss) | (43,663) | (83,555) | (127,436) | (170,278) | (142,467) | (104,021) |
| Interest income | — | 91 | 4,278 | 10,649 | 9,366 | 3,964 |
| Interest expense | — | 13 | 238 | 1,565 | 1,729 | 1,602 |
| Other income (expense) | (1,339) | 84 | (260) | 389 | (20) | (36) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 241 | (21) | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (45,740) | (83,463) | (123,482) | (160,805) | (134,850) | (101,695) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.76) | (2.07) | (3.03) | (3.74) | (2.58) | (1.90) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.76) | (2.07) | (3.03) | (3.74) | (2.58) | (1.90) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,485 | 40,308 | 40,700 | 42,988 | 52,175 | 53,658 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,485 | 40,308 | 40,700 | 42,988 | 52,175 | 53,658 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ALXO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ALXO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (45,740) | (83,463) | (123,482) | (160,805) | (134,850) | (101,695) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,436 | 13,914 | 23,839 | 26,273 | 27,093 | 12,579 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 202 | 51 | 342 | 836 | 872 | 706 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (38,289) | (68,101) | (89,223) | (130,364) | (121,912) | (84,142) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 31 | 666 | 1,427 | 1,274 | 447 | 212 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 610 | (4,923) | (235,416) | 44,657 | 86,256 | 82,586 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 368,256 | — | — | — | 29,661 | 1,688 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 462,881 | 2,472 | 9,860 | 59,291 | 30,817 | 362 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alx Oncology Holdings | 22,687 | not reported | (16,057)* | 138.3M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Charlie's Holdings | 527 | not reported | (383)* | 280.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cognition Therapeutics | 34,012 | not reported | (3,053)* | 95.1M | 11.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IGC Pharma | 331 | 265 | (1,350)* | 103.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5,028 | not reported | (4,152)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marker Therapeutics | 11,331 | not reported | (3,716)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Relmada Therapeutics | 11,334 | not reported | (9,606)* | 106.7M | 22.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CEL-SCI | 6,527 | not reported | (4,031)* | 17.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
