ALMU · XBRL financial data
Aeluma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ALMU's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 193 | 919 | 4,665 | 4,461 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 109 | 619 | 1,884 | 2,889 |
| Research and development | — | 1,064 | 2,175 | 2,507 | 1,295 | 4,668 |
| General and administrative | — | 1,907 | 2,611 | 2,356 | 3,628 | 7,090 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 3,734 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (3,734) | (5,510) | (4,563) | (2,142) | (10,186) |
| Interest income | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 113 | 1,027 |
| Net income (loss) | — | (3,452) | (5,380) | (4,562) | (3,022) | (9,159) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.47) | (0.37) | (0.23) | (0.52) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.32) | (0.47) | (0.37) | (0.23) | (0.52) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 10,650 | 11,379 | 12,298 | 13,168 | 17,666 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 10,650 | 11,379 | 12,298 | 13,168 | 17,666 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ALMU's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,787 | 3,741 | 5,072 | 1,291 | 3,628 | 56,006 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 189 | 60 | 962 | 340 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 23 | 28 | 20 | 22 | 633 | 965 |
| Total current assets | 7,472 | 4,431 | 5,334 | 1,393 | 17,335 | 57,311 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 987 | 1,456 | 1,470 | 1,218 | 1,416 |
| Right-of-use asset | 729 | 476 | 351 | 962 | 836 | 1,916 |
| Total assets | 9,083 | 5,931 | 7,164 | 3,844 | 19,406 | 60,664 |
| Accounts payable | — | 114 | 462 | 317 | 361 | 341 |
| Total current liabilities | 287 | 372 | 757 | 627 | 705 | 1,890 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 296 | 941 | 803 | 1,842 |
| Total liabilities | 898 | 831 | 1,054 | 1,568 | 1,508 | 3,732 |
| Accumulated deficit | (231) | (3,682) | (9,062) | (13,624) | (16,646) | (25,805) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,186 | 5,100 | 6,110 | 2,276 | 17,898 | 56,932 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,083 | 5,931 | 7,164 | 3,844 | 19,406 | 60,664 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,650 | 10,650 | 12,168 | 12,178 | 15,893 | 19,266 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ALMU's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (3,452) | (5,380) | (4,562) | (3,022) | (9,159) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 204 | 448 | 732 | 1,893 | 4,519 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 99 | — | 311 | 415 | 451 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (2,253) | (3,638) | (3,455) | (1,148) | (3,266) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 590 | 322 | 161 | 646 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (956) | (673) | (322) | (161) | (646) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 4 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 162 | 5,641 | (4) | 15,758 | 44,178 |
| Net change in cash | — | (3,047) | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeluma | 56,006 | 582* | (1,623)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 12,784 | 2,080 | (8,986)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93,270 | 24,134 | 9,210* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kopin | 24,877 | 1,269 | (4,332)* | 185.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| SkyWater Technology | 12,582 | 156,377 | (14,341)* | 49.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Microvision | 28,890 | 2,400 | (13,636)* | 34.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Methode Electronics | 116,200 | 265,400 | (7,800) | 35.6M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Neonode | 21,320 | not reported | (1,896)* | 16.8M | 11.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Varex Imaging | 99,200 | 210,500 | 21,000* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.