ZNTL · XBRL financial data
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 |
| Research and development | 85 | 176 | 173 | 190 | 168 | 107 |
| General and administrative | 34 | 41 | 55 | 64 | 87 | 38 |
| Total operating expenses | 119 | 217 | 227 | 300 | 259 | 153 |
| Operating income (loss) | (119) | (217) | (227) | (300) | (191) | (153) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (0) | (0) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (118) | (159) | (237) | (292) | (166) | (137) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.19) | (3.72) | (4.48) | (4.47) | (2.33) | (1.91) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.19) | 0.00 | (4.48) | (4.47) | (2.33) | (1.91) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28 | 43 | 53 | 65 | 71 | 72 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28 | 43 | 53 | 65 | 71 | 72 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55 | 60 | 43 | 28 | 34 | 36 |
| Marketable securities | 284 | — | — | 455 | 318 | 210 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 7 |
| Total current assets | 345 | 351 | 452 | 497 | 386 | 253 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 45 | 42 | 36 | 33 | 26 |
| Goodwill | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 366 | 455 | 539 | 552 | 430 | 289 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 7 |
| Accrued liabilities | 20 | 32 | 45 | 54 | 45 | 29 |
| Total current liabilities | 29 | 44 | 57 | 69 | 53 | 37 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 44 | 45 | 43 | 40 | 36 |
| Total liabilities | 32 | 90 | 105 | 114 | 93 | 73 |
| Accumulated deficit | (201) | (360) | (596) | (889) | (1,054) | (1,191) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 309 | 364 | 434 | 437 | 337 | 216 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 366 | 455 | 539 | 552 | 430 | 289 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 41 | 46 | 59 | 71 | 72 | 71 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (118) | (159) | (237) | (292) | (166) | (137) |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 36 | 47 | 55 | 67 | 21 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (87) | (154) | (164) | (208) | (171) | (125) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (285) | (18) | (114) | (44) | 177 | 132 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 155 | 172 | 258 | 236 | 0 | 5 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 360 | 179 | 261 | 237 | 0 | (4) |
| Net change in cash | (11) | 6 | (17) | (15) | 6 | 2 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | 25 | not reported | (37)* | 71.7M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85 | 0 | (15)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 24 | not reported | (5.5)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 15 | 42* | 4.8* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25 | 0.5 | (1.9)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 18 | 0.6 | (10)* | 10.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4.1 | not reported | (8.1)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 42 | 33 | (4)* | 115.3M | 9.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
