ZNTL · XBRL financial data
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0* | 41 | 0 | 0 | 27* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Research and development | 47 | 52* | 50 | 48 | 37 | 33* | 27 | 28 | 23 | 29* | 29 | 35 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 16* | 16 | 17 | 15 | 40* | 11 | 8 | 11 | 8* | 9 | 9 |
| Total operating expenses | 63 | 68* | 65 | 65 | 51 | 77* | 46 | 36 | 34 | 37* | 38 | 44 |
| Operating income (loss) | (63) | (68)* | (25) | (65) | (51) | (50)* | (46) | (36) | (34) | (37)* | (38) | (44) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (56) | (61)* | 10 | (88) | (40) | (47)* | (48) | (27) | (27) | (35)* | (35) | (42) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.79) | (0.86)* | 0.14 | (1.24) | (0.56) | (0.67)* | (0.67) | (0.37) | (0.37) | (0.49)* | (0.50) | (0.59) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.79) | (0.86)* | 0.14 | (1.24) | (0.56) | (0.67)* | (0.67) | (0.37) | (0.37) | (0.49)* | (0.50) | (0.59) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 71 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 70 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 71 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 70 | 71 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 111 | 28 | 38 | 37 | 41 | 34 | 42 | 38 | 39 | 36 | 32 | 25 |
| Marketable securities | — | 455 | — | — | — | 318 | 278 | 249 | 239 | 210 | 180 | 150 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Total current assets | 528 | 497 | 504 | 440 | 400 | 386 | 343 | 312 | 288 | 253 | 218 | 181 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 36 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 25 |
| Goodwill | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 586 | 552 | 557 | 492 | 451 | 430 | 384 | 352 | 327 | 289 | 253 | 215 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Accrued liabilities | 45 | 54 | 44 | 46 | 47 | 45 | 42 | 35 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 29 |
| Total current liabilities | 59 | 69 | 55 | 67 | 55 | 53 | 49 | 39 | 37 | 37 | 35 | 38 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 43 | 43 | 43 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Total liabilities | 104 | 114 | 99 | 109 | 96 | 93 | 89 | 77 | 74 | 73 | 70 | 72 |
| Accumulated deficit | (828) | (889) | (878) | (967) | (1,007) | (1,054) | (1,103) | (1,130) | (1,156) | (1,191) | (1,227) | (1,269) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 482 | 437 | 459 | 383 | 354 | 337 | 295 | 274 | 253 | 216 | 183 | 144 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 586 | 552 | 557 | 492 | 451 | 430 | 384 | 352 | 327 | 289 | 253 | 215 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 71 | 72 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ZNTL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56) | (61)* | 10 | (88) | (40) | (47)* | (48) | (27) | (27) | (35)* | (35) | (42) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14* | 14* | 13 | 13* | 10* | 31* | 6 | 6* | 5* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (39)* | (41)* | (52) | (35)* | (44)* | (40)* | (33) | (35)* | (27)* | (31)* | (33) | (37)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117)* | (42)* | 62 | 34* | 48* | 32* | 40 | 30* | 28* | 32* | 30 | 30* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | (5)* | (1) | 0* |
| Net change in cash | (156)* | (83)* | 10 | (1)* | 4* | (7)* | 8 | (4)* | 1* | (3)* | (4) | (7)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | 25 | not reported | (37)* | 71.7M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85 | 0 | (15)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veru | 24 | not reported | (5.5)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 15 | 42* | 4.8* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25 | 0.5 | (1.9)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 18 | 0.6 | (10)* | 10.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4.1 | not reported | (8.1)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 42 | 33 | (4)* | 115.3M | 9.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
