ZLAB · XBRL financial data
Zai Lab financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49 | 144 | 215 | 267 | 399 | 460 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 49 | 144 | 213 | 267 | 398 | 457 |
| Cost of revenue | 17 | 52 | 74 | 96 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 74 | 96 | 147 | 191 |
| Research and development | 223 | 573 | 286 | 266 | 235 | 221 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 111 | 219 | 259 | 282 | 299 | 278 |
| Operating income (loss) | (302) | (700) | (404) | (367) | (282) | (229) |
| Interest income | 5 | 2 | 15 | 40 | 37 | 33 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 29 | (6) | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | (269) | (704) | (443) | (335) | (257) | (176) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.35) | (0.76) | (0.46) | (0.35) | (0.26) | (0.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.35) | (0.76) | (0.46) | (0.35) | (0.26) | (0.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 777 | 930 | 958 | 966 | 989 | 1,095 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 777 | 930 | 958 | 966 | 989 | 1,095 |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 442 | 964 | 1,008 | 790 | 450 | 680 |
| Short-term investments | 745 | 445 | 0 | 16 | 330 | 10 |
| Accounts receivable | 5 | 47 | 40 | 59 | 85 | 106 |
| Inventory | 13 | 19 | 32 | 45 | 40 | 75 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 11 | 18 | 36 | 23 | 42 | 37 |
| Total current assets | 1,216 | 1,501 | 1,124 | 940 | 1,050 | 1,019 |
| Property and equipment, net | 29 | 43 | 58 | 54 | 48 | 47 |
| Right-of-use asset | 18 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 21 | 19 |
| Total assets | 1,298 | 1,610 | 1,220 | 1,036 | 1,186 | 1,172 |
| Accounts payable | 63 | 126 | 66 | 113 | 101 | 142 |
| Total current liabilities | 98 | 193 | 140 | 203 | 299 | 416 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 13 |
| Total liabilities | 128 | 230 | 175 | 240 | 345 | 457 |
| Accumulated deficit | (714) | (1,418) | (1,861) | (2,196) | (2,453) | (2,629) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,169 | 1,380 | 1,046 | 796 | 841 | 716 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,298 | 1,610 | 1,220 | 1,036 | 1,186 | 1,172 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 89 | 96 | 960 | 972 | 1,078 | 1,106 |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (269) | (704) | (443) | (335) | (257) | (176) |
| Stock-based compensation | 25 | 41 | 61 | 80 | 71 | 66 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (216) | (549) | (368) | (198) | (215) | (151) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10 | 18 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (555) | 250 | 420 | (11) | (375) | 308 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 0 | 217 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,132 | 820 | (2) | (6) | 350 | 72 |
| Net change in cash | 366 | 522 | 44 | (218) | (240) | 230 |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zai Lab | 550 | 108 | (58)* | not reported | 12.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 125 | not reported | (224)* | 158.3M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PERRIGO | 437 | 989 | 96* | 138.8M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 125 | 141 | 17* | 221.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 150 | 173 | (43)* | 101.9M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avidity Biosciences | 383 | 0.9* | (170)* | 155.1M | 2.3 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
