ZLAB · XBRL financial data
Zai Lab financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66* | 87 | 101 | 102 | 109* | 106 | 110 | 116 | 128* | 100 | 106 | 108 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 66* | 87 | 100 | 102 | 109* | 106 | 109 | 115 | 127* | 96 | 106 | 108 |
| Cost of revenue | 25* | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 25* | 34 | 35 | 37 | 42* | 38 | 43 | 47 | 62* | 38 | 48 | 51 |
| Research and development | 82* | 55 | 62 | 66 | 52* | 61 | 51 | 48 | 62* | 66 | 62 | 50 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 83* | 69 | 80 | 67 | 83* | 63 | 71 | 70 | 73* | 65 | 73 | 70 |
| Operating income (loss) | (124)* | (70) | (76) | (68) | (68)* | (56) | (55) | (49) | (69)* | (69) | (76) | (63) |
| Interest income | 10* | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 0* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | 9 | (9) | 3 | 1* | (0) | 4 | (1) | 0* | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3)* | 1 | (1) | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | (95)* | (53) | (80) | (42) | (82)* | (48) | (41) | (36) | (50)* | (51) | (51) | (46) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.10)* | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.08)* | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.05)* | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.10)* | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.08)* | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.05)* | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 970* | 973 | 976 | 982 | 1,027* | 1,081 | 1,092 | 1,102 | 1,106* | 1,107 | 1,117 | 1,123 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 970* | 973 | 976 | 982 | 1,027* | 1,081 | 1,092 | 1,102 | 1,106* | 1,107 | 1,117 | 1,123 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ZLAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (95)* | (53) | (80) | (42) | (82)* | (48) | (41) | (36) | (50)* | (51) | (51) | (46) |
| Stock-based compensation | 20* | 18 | 19* | 17* | 17* | 16 | 17* | 17* | 16* | 14 | 12* | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15)* | (90) | (42)* | (27)* | (56)* | (62) | (31)* | (32)* | (26)* | (12) | (63)* | (58)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 3* | 2 | 3* | 3* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 14* | 3 | (1)* | (30)* | (348)* | 326 | (3)* | (4)* | (11)* | (22) | (1)* | (13)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 48 | 22* | 42* | 238* | 43 | 9* | 21* | (0)* | 6 | 19* | 14* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | (39) | (21)* | (14)* | (166)* | 308 | (25)* | (15)* | (38)* | (28) | (44)* | (58)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zai Lab | 550 | 108 | (58)* | not reported | 12.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 125 | not reported | (224)* | 158.3M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PERRIGO | 437 | 989 | 96* | 138.8M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 125 | 141 | 17* | 221.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 150 | 173 | (43)* | 101.9M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avidity Biosciences | 383 | 0.9* | (170)* | 155.1M | 2.3 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
