ZCAR · XBRL financial data
Zoomcar Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZCAR's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 9,897 | 9,106 | 9,156 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 9,897 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 10,332 | 5,297 | 4,429 |
| Research and development | — | — | 4,346 | 2,966 | 2,656 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 17,245 | 9,778 | 8,182 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | (11,316) | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (8,010) | (31,668) | (10,401) | (6,768) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 40 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 11,316 | (7,785) | (4,743) |
| Net income (loss) | — | (4,626) | (34,277) | (25,622) | (14,621) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | — | (72.18) | (51.84) | (1.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | — | (72.18) | (51.84) | (1.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | — | 475 | 494 | 11,451 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | — | 475 | 494 | 11,451 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-35.2112676056338 stock split (September 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZCAR's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 980 | 10 | 1,496 | 1,077 | 329 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 298 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 194 | 201 | 100 |
| Total current assets | 1,212 | 221 | 5,060 | 3,014 | 1,260 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 1,559 | 327 | 153 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 1,291 | 1,022 | 740 |
| Total assets | 236,006 | 238,209 | 9,173 | 5,357 | 3,204 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 14,279 | 12,396 | 22,485 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 5,049 | 2,851 | 2,511 |
| Total current liabilities | 175 | 6,929 | 31,296 | 29,510 | 37,536 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 1,010 | 802 | 602 |
| Total liabilities | 12,275 | 19,029 | 42,865 | 30,706 | 38,508 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,874) | (18,809) | (307,552) | (333,174) | (347,795) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (10,873) | (18,808) | (33,692) | (25,349) | (35,304) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 236,006 | 238,209 | 9,173 | 5,357 | 3,204 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 0 | — | 2,138 | 6,284 | 8,488 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-35.2112676056338 stock split (September 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZCAR's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (4,626) | (34,277) | (25,622) | (14,621) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 75 | 1,884 | 52 | 1,454 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 1,002 | 434 | 92 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1,469) | (22,199) | (9,076) | (1,359) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 12 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | 1 | 492 | 11 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 17,100 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | 16,073 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 500 | 20,202 | 8,269 | 608 |
| Net change in cash | — | (969) | — | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7510) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoomcar Holdings | 405 | 2,351 | (483) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Valor Energy | 12,872 | 361 | (882) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 583,000 | 2,004,000 | 20,000 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Avis Budget Groupadded: same SIC | 561,000 | 3,436,000 | 1,193,000* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| U-Haul Holdingadded: same SIC | 999,862 | 1,772,675 | 378,689* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ryder Systemadded: same SIC | 198,000 | 3,433,000 | 725,000* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Getaroundadded: same SIC | 30,797 | 22,387 | (20,310)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Marti Technologiesadded: same SIC | 7,806 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
