UHAL · XBRL financial data
U-Haul Holding Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,650 | 1,340 | 1,096* | 1,548 | 1,658 | 1,389 | 1,234* | 1,630 | 1,720 | 1,416 | 1,272* | 1,682 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | year only | 214 | — | — | year only | 232 | — | — | year only | 237 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 67 | 52 | 53* | 66 | 62 | 53 | 53* | 72 | 68 | 51 | 56* | 72 |
| Total operating expenses | 835 | 770 | 758* | 1,242 | 1,356 | 1,238 | (561)* | 827 | 910 | 849 | 830* | 887 |
| Operating income (loss) | 422 | 198 | (42)* | 306 | 302 | 151 | (43)* | 257 | 218 | 34 | (76)* | 251 |
| Interest expense | 64 | 67 | 64* | 67 | 71 | 77 | 80* | 82 | 90 | 96 | 97* | 98 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 85 | 31 | 15* | 61 | 59 | 22 | (32)* | 43 | 31 | 15 | (30)* | 39 |
| Net income (loss) | 274 | 99 | (1)* | 195 | 187 | 67 | (82)* | 142 | 106 | 37 | (128)* | 123 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 196 | — | — | — | 196 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,145 | 1,806 | 1,535 | 1,153 | 1,436 | 1,017 | 989 | 877 | 1,083 | 1,032 | 1,120 | 1,097 |
| Inventory | 162 | 155 | 151 | 158 | 158 | 155 | 163 | 173 | 176 | 175 | 178 | 180 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,397 | 12,796 | 13,135 | 13,755 | 14,325 | 14,875 | 15,113 | 15,590 | 16,031 | 16,227 | 16,380 | 16,724 |
| Right-of-use asset | 65 | 65 | 54 | 53 | 51 | 49 | 46 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 39 |
| Total assets | 19,021 | 19,003 | 19,059 | 19,305 | 20,127 | 20,330 | 20,479 | 20,848 | 21,428 | 21,618 | 21,503 | 21,661 |
| Total liabilities | 11,991 | 11,915 | 11,886 | 11,955 | 12,607 | 12,699 | 12,981 | 13,188 | 13,661 | 13,874 | 13,891 | 14,002 |
| Retained earnings | 7,519 | 7,610 | 7,600 | 7,787 | 7,965 | 8,023 | 7,932 | 8,065 | 8,162 | 8,116 | 7,980 | 8,094 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,030 | 7,088 | 7,172 | 7,350 | 7,519 | 7,631 | 7,498 | 7,661 | 7,768 | 7,744 | 7,612 | 7,660 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 19,021 | 19,003 | 19,059 | — | — | 20,330 | 20,479 | 20,848 | 21,428 | 21,618 | 21,503 | 21,661 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 274 | 99 | (1)* | 195 | 187 | 67 | (82)* | 142 | 106 | 37 | (128)* | 123 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 472* | 303* | 213* | 454 | 530* | 272* | 199* | 598 | 552* | 241* | 404* | 630 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 891* | 737* | 592* | 963 | 964* | 936* | 589* | 917 | 998* | 688* | 552* | 822 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (798)* | (624)* | 3,756* | (803) | (795)* | (841)* | (452)* | (764) | (733)* | (515)* | (250)* | (571) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 |
| Dividends paid | 14* | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 97* | (22)* | (145)* | (31) | 542* | 161* | 223* | 47 | 390* | 220* | (63)* | (78) |
| Net change in cash | (232)* | (339)* | 781* | (381) | 282* | 616* | (1,063)* | (112) | 206* | (51)* | 88* | (23) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7510) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-Haul Holding | 1,000 | 1,773 | 379* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ryder System | 198 | 3,433 | 725* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group | 561 | 3,436 | 1,193* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 583 | 2,004 | 20 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Valor Energyadded: same SIC | 13 | 0.4 | (0.9) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zoomcar Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4 | (0.5) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Getaroundadded: same SIC | 31 | 22 | (20)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Marti Technologiesadded: same SIC | 7.8 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
