UHAL · XBRL financial data
U-Haul Holding Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,542 | 5,740 | 5,865 | 5,626 | 5,829 | 6,038 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 699 | 746 | 714 | 735 | 761 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 214 | 260 | 263 | 242 | 234 | 247 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,188 | 2,677 | 3,025 | 3,126 | 3,275 | 3,415 |
| Operating income (loss) | 961 | 1,645 | 1,444 | 978 | 716 | 433 |
| Interest expense | 164 | 167 | 224 | 256 | 296 | 365 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 186 | 352 | 295 | 211 | 110 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | 611 | 1,123 | 923 | 629 | 367 | 83 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 20 | 20 | — | 196 | 196 | 196 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,194 | 2,704 | 2,061 | 1,535 | 989 | 1,120 |
| Short-term investments | 7 | 31 | 16 | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 106 | 159 | 151 | 151 | 163 | 178 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,331 | 9,626 | 11,350 | 13,135 | 15,113 | 16,380 |
| Right-of-use asset | 877 | 621 | 475 | 54 | 46 | 40 |
| Total assets | 14,652 | 17,300 | 18,125 | 19,059 | 20,479 | 21,503 |
| Total liabilities | 9,800 | 11,414 | 11,596 | 11,886 | 12,981 | 13,891 |
| Retained earnings | 4,958 | 6,052 | 7,009 | 7,600 | 7,932 | 7,980 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,852 | 5,885 | 6,528 | 7,172 | 7,498 | 7,612 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,652 | 17,300 | 18,125 | 19,059 | 20,479 | 21,503 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 20 | 20 | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UHAL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 611 | 1,123 | 923 | 629 | 367 | 83 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,535 | 1,946 | 1,730 | 1,453 | 1,454 | 1,795 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,441 | 2,137 | 2,724 | 2,993 | 3,452 | 3,154 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,130) | (1,867) | (2,421) | 2,046 | (2,891) | (2,263) |
| Dividends paid | 49 | 29 | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 287 | 1,433 | 60 | 67 | 895 | 595 |
| Net change in cash | 700 | 1,510 | (644) | 526 | (546) | 131 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7510) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-Haul Holding | 1,000 | 1,773 | 379* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ryder System | 198 | 3,433 | 725* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avis Budget Group | 561 | 3,436 | 1,193* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 583 | 2,004 | 20 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Valor Energyadded: same SIC | 13 | 0.4 | (0.9) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zoomcar Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.4 | 2.4 | (0.5) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Getaroundadded: same SIC | 31 | 22 | (20)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Marti Technologiesadded: same SIC | 7.8 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
