XTNT · XBRL financial data
Xtant Medical Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XTNT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53,337 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 53,337 | 55,263 | 57,969 | 91,303 | 117,267 | 133,927 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 18,945 | 22,773 | 25,832 | 35,836 | 49,051 | 49,654 |
| Gross profit | 34,392 | 32,490 | 32,137 | 55,467 | 68,216 | 84,273 |
| Research and development | 657 | 870 | 915 | 1,336 | 2,385 | 2,102 |
| General and administrative | 13,503 | 14,449 | 15,462 | 25,850 | 28,691 | 29,375 |
| Total operating expenses | 35,143 | 36,344 | 38,892 | 65,625 | 80,290 | 76,989 |
| Operating income (loss) | (751) | (3,854) | (6,755) | (10,158) | (12,074) | 7,284 |
| Interest income | — | — | 31 | 149 | — | 94 |
| Interest expense | 5,976 | 995 | 1,692 | 2,938 | 4,160 | 3,671 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | (49) | (33) | 73 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 296 | — | 69 | (1,697) | 187 | 2,028 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,023) | (4,849) | (8,485) | 660 | (16,449) | 4,973 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.25) | (0.06) | (0.09) | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.25) | (0.06) | (0.09) | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 28,500 | 85,456 | 94,085 | 119,094 | 133,665 | 139,532 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 28,500 | 85,456 | 94,085 | 126,793 | 133,665 | 150,043 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XTNT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XTNT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,023) | (4,849) | (8,485) | 660 | (16,449) | 4,973 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,084 | 2,209 | 2,464 | 2,739 | 4,117 | 2,892 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,079 | 1,332 | 1,292 | 3,174 | 4,224 | 5,223 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (731) | 439 | (5,341) | (9,515) | (11,896) | 12,546 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,545 | 2,115 | 1,764 | 1,456 | 4,113 | 2,382 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,304) | (1,890) | (1,559) | (24,784) | (3,730) | 7,899 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 620 | 18,426 | 9,311 | 14,011 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 4,761 | 5,000 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 315 | 411 | — | — | — | 8,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (861) | 17,497 | 9,020 | 19,691 | 16,073 | (9,570) |
| Net change in cash | (2,896) | 16,046 | 2,120 | (14,584) | 298 | 11,107 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xtant Medical Holdings | 9,870 | 23,031 | (7,308)* | 140.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hyperfine | 43,458 | 3,904 | (7,268)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivani Medical | 19,894 | not reported | (6,035)* | 90.2M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivos | 2,336 | 36 | (740)* | 494.2M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Pro Tech | 18,901 | not reported | 2,213* | 10.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuo Therapeutics | 449 | not reported | (236)* | 48.4M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fractyl Health | 47,140 | not reported | (15,901)* | 159.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Milestone Scientific | 2,067 | not reported | (585)* | 88.7M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vicarious Surgical | 1,407 | not reported | (6,325) | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.