XLO · XBRL financial data
Xilio Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XLO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 6,344 | 43,766 |
| Research and development | 51,188 | 59,201 | 52,136 | 41,211 | 56,039 |
| General and administrative | 23,856 | 29,948 | 26,997 | 24,778 | 29,709 |
| Total operating expenses | 75,044 | 89,149 | 79,133 | 66,926 | 85,748 |
| Operating income (loss) | (75,044) | (89,149) | (79,133) | (60,582) | (41,982) |
| Other income (expense) | (756) | 927 | 2,729 | 2,341 | 1,101 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (75,800) | (88,222) | (76,404) | (58,241) | (35,036) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (13.52) | (3.22) | (2.78) | (1.09) | (4.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (13.52) | (3.22) | (2.78) | (1.09) | (4.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,606 | 27,392 | 27,496 | 53,511 | 8,359 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XLO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 198,053 | 120,385 | 44,704 | 55,291 | 137,531 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,464 | 4,111 | 3,423 | 4,943 | 2,496 |
| Total current assets | 202,517 | 124,496 | 48,127 | 60,234 | 145,027 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7,620 | 7,255 | 5,942 | 4,472 | 3,892 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5,977 | 5,585 | 5,125 | 4,587 | 3,959 |
| Total assets | 218,060 | 139,165 | 60,926 | 71,075 | 154,685 |
| Accounts payable | 3,144 | 3,125 | 1,050 | 2,574 | 3,168 |
| Accrued liabilities | 8,751 | 10,327 | 10,497 | 9,981 | 11,739 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,778 | 21,119 | 15,957 | 27,261 | 56,273 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10,107 | 9,189 | 8,142 | 6,954 | 5,611 |
| Total liabilities | 32,631 | 33,518 | 24,099 | 53,477 | 119,412 |
| Accumulated deficit | (160,886) | (249,108) | (325,512) | (383,753) | (418,789) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 185,429 | 105,647 | 36,827 | 17,598 | 35,273 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 218,060 | 139,165 | 60,926 | 71,075 | 154,685 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 27,469 | 27,472 | 34,473 | 51,774 | 5,783 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XLO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (75,800) | (88,222) | (76,404) | (58,241) | (35,036) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,958 | 8,424 | 7,382 | 6,434 | 6,939 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,499 | 1,847 | 1,900 | 1,644 | 1,541 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (80,751) | (75,723) | (68,620) | (18,378) | (4,992) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,100 | 1,867 | 486 | 36 | 518 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,100) | (1,867) | (486) | (36) | (518) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 116,359 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 975 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 260,668 | (69) | (6,550) | 29,196 | 87,775 |
| Net change in cash | 178,817 | (77,659) | (75,656) | 10,782 | 82,265 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xilio Therapeutics | 136,040 | 18,692 | (18,762)* | 6.6M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 13,756 | not reported | (3,221) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annovis Bio | 18,729 | 0* | (21,914)* | 42.6M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kezar Life Sciences | 66,229 | not reported | (7,445) | 7.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Abvc Biopharma | 32 | not reported | (244)* | 26.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics | 54,980 | 33,432 | (24,931)* | 22.7M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BriaCell Therapeutics | 9,852 | not reported | (5,959)* | 8.7M | 3.4 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 17,756 | 239 | (9,268)* | 32.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
