BCTX · XBRL financial data
BriaCell Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BCTX's year ends in late July)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2025-01-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BCTX's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | †Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | †Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13,646 | 6,245 | 936 | 862 | 5,792 | 5,014 | 12,460 | 10,494 | 2,714 | 29,904 | 6,880 | 9,852 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,372 | 7,462 | — | 15,924 | 10,688 |
| Accounts receivable | 21 | 30 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 18,408 | 11,742 | 5,530 | 3,654 | 8,219 | 7,163 | 14,785 | 19,927 | 11,348 | 32,179 | 25,393 | 22,045 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 388 | 365 | 342 | 320 | 297 | 274 | 251 | 349 | 320 |
| Total assets | 18,619 | 12,231 | 6,203 | 5,872 | 10,414 | 9,364 | 17,002 | 21,650 | 13,075 | 33,594 | 27,071 | 23,580 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,047 | 3,924 | 6,758 | 7,461 | 4,989 | 5,231 | 4,331 | 3,978 | 3,318 | 3,186 | 3,590 | 7,982 |
| Accumulated deficit | (74,651) | (85,945) | (84,230) | (85,444) | (91,246) | (97,537) | (103,664) | (111,756) | (119,953) | (127,175) | (134,339) | (146,660) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 18,619 | 12,231 | 6,203 | 5,872 | 10,414 | 9,364 | 17,002 | 21,650 | 13,075 | 33,594 | 27,071 | 23,580 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 15,982 | 15,982 | 18,285 | 36,183 | 44,204 | 3,709 | 6,776 | 1,884 | 1,884 | 7,250 | 8,700 | 8,732 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2025-01-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BCTX's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | †Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | †Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6,002 | (11,295) | 1,716 | (1,214)* | (5,802) | (6,291) | (6,127) | (8,091)* | (8,198) | (7,222) | (7,165) | (12,320)* |
| Stock-based compensation | 534 | 500 | 392 | 378* | 267 | 285 | 225 | 0* | 295 | 286 | 432* | 118* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,605) | (7,401)* | (5,084)* | (4,036)* | (6,955) | (5,920)* | (7,163)* | (8,132)* | (7,705) | (7,967)* | (7,020)* | (5,959)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | (457)* | (75) | (75)* | (105)* | (7,391)* | (75) | 7,282* | (16,003)* | 4,991* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | year only | 11,667 | 4,689* | 14,714* | 13,557* | — | — | 0* | 3,941* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | — | year only | 11,960 | 5,217* | 14,714* | 13,557* | — | — | 0* | 3,941* |
| Net change in cash | (7,605) | (7,401)* | (5,309)* | (74)* | 4,930 | (779)* | 7,447* | (1,966)* | (7,780) | 27,190* | (23,023)* | 2,972* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-07-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2025-01-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BriaCell Therapeutics | 9,852 | not reported | (5,959)* | 8.7M | 3.4 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Abvc Biopharma | 32 | not reported | (244)* | 26.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics | 54,980 | 33,432 | (24,931)* | 22.7M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atara Biotherapeutics | 3,221 | 630 | (3,338)* | 10.0M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annovis Bio | 18,729 | 0* | (21,914)* | 42.6M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CervoMed | 22,463 | 0 | (6,918)* | 15.1M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 13,756 | not reported | (3,221) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Actuate Therapeutics | 4,426 | not reported | (4,405)* | 24.0M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kezar Life Sciences | 66,229 | not reported | (7,445) | 7.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.