WSTRF · XBRL financial data
Western Uranium & Vanadium financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WSTRF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 272 | 7,859 | 431 | 184 | 425 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 7,224 | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | 4,044 | 4,044 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | 272 | 3,815 | 431 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,136 | 1,173 | 3,246 | 1,884 | 3,599 | 2,283 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,868 | 2,285 | 4,594 | 5,527 | 10,519 | 7,711 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,814) | (2,013) | (779) | (5,096) | (10,335) | (7,286) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 225 | 106 |
| Interest expense | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 4 | — | (2) | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,393) | (2,074) | (714) | (4,943) | (10,112) | (7,176) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.11) | (0.18) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.11) | (0.18) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 30,084 | 36,838 | 42,815 | 44,074 | 55,084 | 64,055 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 36,838 | 42,815 | 44,074 | 55,084 | 64,055 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WSTRF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 565 | 881 | 9,682 | 9,218 | 5,483 | 5,621 |
| Marketable securities | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Inventory | — | 4,086 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 791 | 5,461 | 10,239 | 9,807 | 5,988 | 6,147 |
| Total assets | 22,846 | 27,395 | 33,203 | 34,897 | 33,916 | 34,447 |
| Accrued liabilities | 142 | 189 | 148 | 198 | 157 | 142 |
| Total current liabilities | 628 | 969 | 671 | 836 | 747 | 762 |
| Total liabilities | 4,073 | 4,298 | 3,945 | 4,127 | 4,100 | 4,145 |
| Accumulated deficit | (11,087) | (13,161) | (13,875) | (18,818) | (28,930) | (36,106) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 18,773 | 23,097 | 29,258 | 30,770 | 29,816 | 30,302 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 22,846 | 27,395 | 33,203 | 34,897 | 33,916 | 34,447 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 36,459 | 42,922 | 43,603 | 55,223 | 59,387 | 71,854 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WSTRF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,393) | (2,074) | (714) | (4,943) | (10,112) | (7,176) |
| Stock-based compensation | 205 | — | 1,567 | 429 | 1,143 | 558 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,514) | (6,155) | 4,550 | (4,089) | (8,297) | (5,776) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 65 | 1,046 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (65) | (1,046) | (2,404) | (3,392) | (765) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 4,304 | 3,012 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 73 | 6,309 | 5,632 | 5,844 | 8,152 | 7,138 |
| Net change in cash | (1,510) | 149 | 8,812 | (465) | (3,673) | 563 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1090 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1090 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1090) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Uranium & Vanadium | 3,521 | 200 | (1,125)* | 71.9M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IIadded: same SIC | 65 | not reported | (642)* | not reported | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| enCore Energyadded: same SIC | 21,811 | 15,696 | (21,076)* | 194.3M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Golden Star Resourceadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (3.7)* | 7.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Uranium Energyadded: same SIC | 495,460 | 17,050* | (8,503)* | 495.6M | 58.3 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Avrupa Mineralsadded: same SIC | 141 | not reported | year only | 64.7M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| Cann Americanadded: same SIC | (0.3) | not reported | (53)* | 177.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2012 |
| Camecoadded: same SIC | 1,114,860 | year only | year only | 435.5M | — | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Denison Minesadded: same SIC | 465,918 | year only | year only | 901.6M | — | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.