WNC · XBRL financial data
WABASH NATIONAL financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,482 | 1,803 | 2,502 | 2,537 | 1,947 | 1,543 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,322 | 1,607 | 2,179 | 2,038 | 1,682 | 1,473 |
| Gross profit | 160 | 196 | 323 | 498 | 265 | 70 |
| Research and development | 22 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 156 | 186 | 621 | — |
| General and administrative | 93 | 89 | 113 | 147 | 581 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (86) | 34 | 167 | 312 | (356) | 308 |
| Interest expense | 24 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (9) | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12) | 0 | 34 | 63 | (94) | 72 |
| Net income (loss) | (97) | 1 | 112 | 231 | (284) | 211 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.84) | 0.02 | 2.31 | 4.92 | (6.40) | 5.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.84) | 0.02 | 2.25 | 4.81 | (6.40) | 5.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 51 | 49 | 47 | 44 | 42 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 52 | 50 | 48 | 44 | 42 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 218 | 72 | 58 | 179 | 115 | 32 |
| Accounts receivable | 101 | 177 | 256 | 183 | 144 | 120 |
| Inventory | 164 | 238 | 244 | 268 | 259 | 181 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 63 | 44 | 35 | 51 | 76 | 86 |
| Total current assets | 546 | 530 | 593 | 681 | 594 | 419 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 11 | 23 | 32 | 36 | 35 |
| Goodwill | 200 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 191 |
| Total assets | 1,161 | 1,107 | 1,204 | 1,363 | 1,412 | 1,171 |
| Accounts payable | 104 | 174 | 189 | 157 | 147 | 146 |
| Accrued liabilities | 131 | 115 | 158 | 196 | 162 | 157 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 236 | 289 | 347 | 352 | 308 | 302 |
| Long-term debt | 448 | 428 | 396 | 396 | 397 | 443 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7 | 8 | 17 | 23 | 25 | 23 |
| Total liabilities | 757 | 782 | 805 | 813 | 1,222 | 803 |
| Retained earnings | 107 | 92 | 188 | 404 | 106 | 304 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 405 | 326 | 398 | 549 | 189 | 367 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,161 | 1,107 | 1,204 | 1,363 | 1,412 | 1,171 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 52 | 49 | 48 | 45 | 42 | 40 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (97) | 1 | 112 | 231 | (284) | 211 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 124 | (7) | 124 | 320 | 117 | 12 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20 | 49 | 57 | 98 | 72 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3) | (27) | (55) | (106) | (95) | (93) |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (44) | (111) | (82) | (93) | (86) | (3) |
| Net change in cash | 77 | (146) | (14) | 121 | (64) | (84) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3715 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3715 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19 | 168 | (11) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strattec Security | 112 | 147 | 11 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11 | 0.8 | (25)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.