VXRT · XBRL financial data
Vaxart financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VXRT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 7,379 | 28,700 | 237,258 |
| Research and development | 19,863 | 48,749 | 81,054 | 68,142 | 74,213 | 201,576 |
| General and administrative | 15,202 | 21,890 | 29,386 | 22,584 | 20,780 | 17,608 |
| Total operating expenses | 34,216 | 73,644 | 114,694 | 90,726 | 94,993 | 219,184 |
| Operating income (loss) | (30,170) | (72,752) | (114,587) | (83,347) | (66,293) | 18,074 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | (62) | 31 | (44) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 238 | 107 | 67 | 261 | 260 | 476 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,220) | (70,470) | (107,758) | (82,465) | (66,948) | 16,327 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.58) | (0.84) | (0.57) | (0.33) | 0.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.33) | 0.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 121,454 | 127,684 | 144,820 | 202,138 | 230,270 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 202,138 | 230,346 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VXRT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VXRT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,220) | (70,470) | (107,758) | (82,465) | (66,948) | 16,327 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,358 | 8,867 | 13,587 | 14,132 | 11,501 | 8,314 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (23,750) | (59,832) | (94,779) | (70,453) | (44,764) | 7,714 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,223 | 5,157 | 9,601 | 1,871 | 554 | 145 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,220) | (49,097) | (20,415) | 43,952 | (21,324) | 16,632 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,175 | 0 | 17,237 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 138,314 | 125,804 | 17,462 | 15,243 | 56,562 | 4,239 |
| Net change in cash | 113,344 | 16,875 | (97,732) | (11,258) | (9,526) | 28,585 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaxart | 50,929 | 27,185 | 2,778* | 242.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 79,127 | 113,041 | 58,276* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Achieve Life Sciences | 47,958 | not reported | (10,777)* | 102.9M | 17.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Milestone Pharmaceuticals | 169,728 | 559 | (22,714)* | 124.5M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assembly Biosciences | 32,286 | not reported | (15,488)* | 20.4M | 20.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
