VUZI · XBRL financial data
Vuzix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VUZI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,581 | 13,165 | 11,836 | 12,129 | 5,755 | 6,281 |
| Cost of revenue | 9,654 | 10,714 | 10,353 | 14,764 | 11,354 | 7,343 |
| Gross profit | 1,928 | 2,451 | 1,483 | (2,635) | (5,600) | (1,062) |
| Research and development | 7,568 | 11,675 | 12,677 | 12,340 | 9,626 | 12,626 |
| General and administrative | 6,915 | 22,503 | 21,039 | 18,592 | 17,230 | 11,632 |
| Total operating expenses | 21,055 | 42,431 | 43,715 | 49,667 | 68,372 | 31,446 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,127) | (39,980) | (42,232) | (52,302) | (73,971) | (32,508) |
| Interest income | 41 | 54 | 1,396 | 2,219 | 591 | 672 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (17,952) | (40,377) | (40,764) | (50,149) | (73,538) | (32,273) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.53) | (0.66) | (0.64) | (0.79) | (1.08) | (0.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.53) | (0.66) | (0.64) | (0.79) | (1.08) | (0.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 38,110 | 61,125 | 63,709 | 63,432 | 67,836 | 77,596 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 38,110 | 61,125 | 63,709 | 63,432 | 67,836 | 77,596 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VUZI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VUZI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17,952) | (40,377) | (40,764) | (50,149) | (73,538) | (32,273) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,806 | 17,303 | 15,776 | 12,711 | 11,565 | 5,330 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13,964) | (26,980) | (24,521) | (26,278) | (23,739) | (18,789) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 497 | 3,809 | 1,724 | 5,323 | 1,359 | 2,013 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,486) | (4,852) | (21,171) | (19,281) | (2,920) | (2,618) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 25,199 | 91,614 | — | — | 8,179 | 14,287 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 2,006 | 471 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 40,913 | 115,967 | (1,948) | (450) | 18,290 | 24,371 |
| Net change in cash | 25,463 | 84,134 | (47,640) | (46,008) | (8,369) | 2,964 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3663 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3663 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vuzix | 17,298 | 1,113 | (6,597)* | 84.4M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unusual Machines | 229,599 | 16,722 | (21,479)* | 50.0M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Satellogic | 112,809 | 15,919 | (8,630)* | not reported | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Comtech Telecommunications | 34,978 | (74,184)* | 18,356* | 30.1M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| BK Technologies | 29,917 | not reported | 627* | 3.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Turtle Beach | 19,565 | 56,365 | 6,492* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aviat Networks | 72,844 | not reported | 3,086* | 12.8M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| Rekor Systems | 9,766 | not reported | (2,387)* | 137.6M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clearfield | 20,449 | 43,864 | not reported | 13.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
