VSH · XBRL financial data
Vishay Intertechnology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VSH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,502 | 3,240 | 3,497 | 3,402 | 2,938 | 3,069 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 2,438 | 2,428 | 2,311 | 2,474 |
| Gross profit | 582 | 888 | 1,059 | 974 | 626 | 595 |
| Research and development | 71 | 77 | 81 | 100 | 120 | 122 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 371 | 420 | 444 | 488 | 514 | 538 |
| Operating income (loss) | 210 | 468 | 615 | 486 | 6 | 57 |
| Interest expense | 32 | 18 | 17 | 25 | 27 | 39 |
| Other income (expense) | (12) | (16) | (5) | 25 | 19 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 35 | 136 | 163 | 142 | 27 | 34 |
| Net income (loss) | 123 | 298 | 429 | 324 | (31) | (9) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.85 | 2.05 | 2.99 | 2.32 | (0.23) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.85 | 2.05 | 2.98 | 2.31 | (0.23) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 145 | 145 | 143 | 139 | 137 | 136 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 145 | 145 | 144 | 140 | 137 | 136 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VSH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 620 | 774 | 611 | 973 | 590 | 515 |
| Accounts receivable | 339 | 396 | 416 | 427 | 402 | 382 |
| Inventory | 448 | 537 | 619 | 648 | 689 | 759 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 132 | 157 | 170 | 214 | 218 | 231 |
| Total current assets | 1,697 | 2,010 | 2,121 | 2,297 | 1,916 | 1,887 |
| Property and equipment, net | 943 | 979 | 1,130 | 1,295 | 1,546 | 1,673 |
| Right-of-use asset | 102 | 118 | 131 | 127 | 118 | 120 |
| Goodwill | 158 | 165 | 201 | 201 | 179 | 180 |
| Total assets | 3,154 | 3,543 | 3,866 | 4,240 | 4,111 | 4,234 |
| Accounts payable | 196 | 254 | 189 | 191 | 216 | 215 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 562 | 694 | 726 | 692 | 708 | 720 |
| Long-term debt | 395 | 456 | 501 | 818 | 905 | 951 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 86 | 100 | 108 | 103 | 94 | 96 |
| Total liabilities | 1,575 | 1,797 | 1,816 | 2,039 | 2,082 | 2,146 |
| Retained earnings | 139 | 402 | 773 | 1,041 | 956 | 892 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,576 | 1,744 | 2,046 | 2,196 | 2,029 | 2,088 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,154 | 3,543 | 3,866 | 4,240 | 4,111 | 4,234 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VSH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 123 | 298 | 429 | 324 | (31) | (9) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 166 | 167 | 164 | 184 | 211 | 225 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 315 | 457 | 484 | 366 | 174 | 184 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (192) | (230) | (529) | (73) | (512) | (258) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 83 | 79 | 50 | 13 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (209) | (59) | (101) | 61 | (35) | (20) |
| Net change in cash | (74) | 154 | (163) | 362 | (382) | (75) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3670 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Intertechnology | 1,140 | 979 | 146* | not reported | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| SYNAPTICS | 443 | 308* | 68* | 39.1M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Formfactor | 138 | 281 | 104* | 78.4M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Ipg Photonics | 711 | 288 | 46* | 42.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ambarella | 102 | 108 | (0.3)* | 44.1M | 14.9 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries | 369 | 330 | 45* | 52.3M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Power Integrations | 71 | 119 | 22* | 55.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanmina | 1,845 | 3,464 | 124* | 53.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Amkor Technology | 1,603 | 1,991 | 487* | 247.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.