VSH · XBRL financial data
Vishay Intertechnology financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VSH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 4, 2026 | Jul 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 854 | 785* | 746 | 741 | 735 | 715* | 715 | 762 | 791 | 801* | 839 | 889 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | year only | 576 | 578 | 584 | 573* | 580 | 614 | 637 | 644* | 663 | 681 |
| Gross profit | 238 | — | 170 | 163 | 151 | 142* | 136 | 149 | 154 | 157* | 177 | 207 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 123 | 123* | 128 | 125 | 129 | 132* | 135 | 127 | 135 | 142* | 154 | 154 |
| Operating income (loss) | 115 | 78* | 43 | 38 | (18) | (57)* | 1 | 22 | 19 | 15* | 22 | 54 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8* | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | 7 | 9* | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6* | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1* | 1 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 29* | 13 | 12 | (5) | 7* | (0) | 10 | 20 | 5* | 6 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | 66 | 51* | 31 | 24 | (19) | (66)* | (4) | 2 | (8) | 1* | 7 | 28 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.47 | 0.37* | 0.22 | 0.17 | (0.14) | (0.49)* | (0.03) | 0.01 | (0.06) | 0.01* | 0.05 | 0.21 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.47 | 0.37* | 0.22 | 0.17 | (0.14) | (0.49)* | (0.03) | 0.01 | (0.06) | 0.01* | 0.05 | 0.19 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 139 | 138* | 138 | 137 | 137 | 136* | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136* | 136 | 137 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 140 | 139* | 138 | 138 | 137 | 135* | 136 | 136 | 136 | 135* | 137 | 148 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VSH's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VSH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 4, 2026 | Jul 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 66 | 51* | 31 | 24 | (19) | (66)* | (4) | 2 | (8) | 1* | 7 | 28 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 46* | 50* | 50 | 52* | 54* | 55* | 54 | 56* | 57* | 58* | 58 | 56* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 122* | 6* | 80 | (25)* | 51* | 68* | 16 | (9)* | 28* | 149* | 64 | 105* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (135)* | (109)* | (224) | (72)* | (58)* | (160)* | (56) | (59)* | (48)* | (94)* | (110) | (101)* |
| Share repurchases | 17* | 21* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32* | (35)* | (30) | (26)* | (27)* | 49* | 52 | (78)* | (10)* | 16* | 14 | 814* |
| Net change in cash | 6* | (122)* | (176) | (124)* | (29)* | (53)* | 19 | (136)* | (30)* | 71* | (36) | 818* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3670 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Intertechnology | 1,140 | 979 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| SYNAPTICS | 443 | 308* | 68* | 39.1M | — | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Formfactor | 138 | 281 | 104* | 78.4M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Ipg Photonics | 711 | 288 | 46* | 42.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ambarella | 102 | 108 | (0.3)* | 44.1M | 14.9 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries | 369 | 330 | 45* | 52.3M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Power Integrations | 71 | 119 | 22* | 55.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanmina | 1,845 | 3,464 | 124* | 53.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Amkor Technology | 1,603 | 1,991 | 487* | 247.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.