VRT · XBRL financial data
Vertiv Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,371 | 4,998 | 5,692 | 6,863 | 8,012 | 10,230 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,897 | 3,475 | 4,075 | 4,463 | 5,078 | 6,515 |
| Research and development | 229 | 266 | 282 | 304 | 352 | 442 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,008 | 1,109 | 1,178 | 1,312 | 1,374 | 1,618 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (2) | 4 | 6 | 10 | 6 | (1) |
| Operating income (loss) | 214 | 260 | 223 | 872 | 1,367 | 1,830 |
| Interest expense | 150 | 91 | 147 | 180 | 150 | 86 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 73 | 47 | 90 | 74 | 270 | 409 |
| Net income (loss) | (327) | 120 | 77 | 460 | 496 | 1,333 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.07) | 0.34 | 0.20 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 3.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.07) | 0.33 | (0.04) | 1.19 | 1.28 | 3.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 307 | 356 | 377 | 380 | 376 | 382 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 307 | 360 | 378 | 386 | 386 | 391 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 535 | 439 | 261 | 780 | 1,228 | 1,728 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,354 | 1,536 | 1,889 | 2,185 | 2,363 | 3,109 |
| Inventory | 447 | 616 | 822 | 884 | 1,244 | 1,457 |
| Total current assets | 2,519 | 2,699 | 3,159 | 4,002 | 5,102 | 6,820 |
| Property and equipment, net | 428 | 489 | 489 | 560 | 625 | 922 |
| Right-of-use asset | 146 | 153 | 166 | 174 | 202 | 303 |
| Goodwill | 607 | 1,330 | 1,285 | 1,330 | 1,321 | 2,034 |
| Total assets | 5,074 | 6,940 | 7,096 | 7,999 | 9,133 | 12,212 |
| Accounts payable | 731 | 859 | 984 | 986 | 1,316 | 1,756 |
| Accrued liabilities | 902 | 953 | 872 | 612 | 613 | 772 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,742 | 1,855 | 1,898 | 2,305 | 3,097 | 4,407 |
| Long-term debt | 2,131 | 2,951 | 3,169 | 2,919 | 2,907 | 2,892 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 107 | 114 | 130 | 141 | 167 | 245 |
| Total liabilities | 4,562 | 5,522 | 5,654 | 5,984 | 6,698 | 8,271 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,331) | (1,215) | (1,143) | (692) | (238) | 1,028 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 512 | 1,418 | 1,442 | 2,015 | 2,434 | 3,941 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,074 | 6,940 | 7,096 | 7,999 | 9,133 | 12,212 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 351 | 376 | 378 | 382 | 381 | 383 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (327) | 120 | 77 | 460 | 496 | 1,333 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 35 | 46 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 203 | 227 | 302 | 271 | 277 | 309 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 209 | 211 | (153) | 901 | 1,319 | 2,114 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 44 | 73 | 100 | 128 | 167 | 220 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (46) | (1,217) | (112) | (139) | (202) | (1,501) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,833 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 600 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 42 | 67 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 141 | 915 | 100 | (248) | (652) | (72) |
| Net change in cash | 309 | (96) | (174) | 515 | 444 | 558 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertiv Holdings | 3,513 | 4,313 | 794* | 385.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NXP Semiconductors | 3,943 | 3,786 | 1,256* | 252.1M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Marvell Technology | 3,933 | 2,739 | 606* | 876.9M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Microchip Technology | 272 | 1,485 | 512 | 543.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding | 467 | 479 | 90 | 188.0M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Analog Devices | 2,166 | 4,022 | 1,604* | 484.6M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Monolithic Power Systems | 561 | 1,202 | 290* | 48.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jabil | 1,739 | 10,616* | 733* | 103.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Intel | 21,846 | 16,513 | 5,082* | 5.3B | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.