VRNS · XBRL financial data
Varonis Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRNS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 44 | 59 | 70 | 72 | 94 | 132 |
| Gross profit | 248 | 331 | 404 | 427 | 457 | 492 |
| Research and development | 99 | 138 | 178 | 184 | 197 | 238 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 61 | 72 | 83 | 89 | 99 |
| Total operating expenses | 327 | 429 | 525 | 545 | 575 | 638 |
| Operating income (loss) | (78) | (99) | (121) | (117) | (118) | (147) |
| Interest expense | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | (94) | (117) | (125) | (101) | (96) | (129) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.00) | (1.11) | (1.14) | (0.92) | (0.86) | (1.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.00) | (1.11) | (1.14) | (0.92) | (0.86) | (1.13) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 94 | 105 | 109 | 109 | 112 | 114 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 94 | 105 | 109 | 109 | 112 | 114 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRNS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 234 | 806 | 368 | 231 | 186 | 202 |
| Marketable securities | 34 | 0 | 236 | 253 | 343 | 681 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 0 | 211 | 659 | 187 |
| Accounts receivable | 94 | 117 | 136 | 169 | 193 | 243 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 27 | 34 | 37 | 64 | 117 | 135 |
| Total current assets | 420 | 959 | 906 | 767 | 878 | 1,299 |
| Property and equipment, net | 37 | 38 | 39 | 34 | 31 | 36 |
| Right-of-use asset | 48 | 64 | 57 | 52 | 46 | 58 |
| Goodwill | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 135 |
| Total assets | 555 | 1,109 | 1,044 | 1,104 | 1,664 | 1,792 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 183 | 212 | 229 | 307 | 710 | 659 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 55 | 69 | 58 | 51 | 43 | 60 |
| Accumulated deficit | (311) | (428) | (543) | (644) | (740) | (869) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 94 | 597 | 502 | 490 | 456 | 599 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 555 | 1,109 | 1,044 | 1,104 | 1,664 | 1,792 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 95 | 108 | 108 | 109 | 113 | 117 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 3-for-1 stock split (March 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRNS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (94) | (117) | (125) | (101) | (96) | (129) |
| Stock-based compensation | 69 | 110 | 143 | 140 | 127 | 130 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6) | 7 | 12 | 59 | 115 | 147 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (55) | 54 | (374) | (143) | (532) | (1) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 500 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 56 | 44 | 0 | 115 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 226 | 510 | (76) | (53) | 372 | (130) |
| Net change in cash | 165 | 572 | (438) | (137) | (45) | 17 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varonis Systems | 234 | not reported | 25* | 114.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Aurora Innovation | 141 | 3 | (170)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Q2 Holdings | 116 | 226 | 65* | 61.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings | 203 | 294 | 100* | 591.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SPS Commerce | 154 | 198 | 64* | 35.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ServiceTitan | 480 | 293 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| SentinelOne | 201 | 292 | (6.5)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Pegasystems | 202 | 393 | 6.1* | 163.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.