VRDN · XBRL financial data
Viridian Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRDN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 95 | 61 | 95 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 26 | 35 | 95 | 61 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 111 | 83 | 136 | 255 | 299 | 434 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | (0) | (0) | (2) |
| Operating income (loss) | (110) | (80) | (134) | (254) | (299) | (363) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 18 | 32 | 27 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (111) | (79) | (130) | (238) | (270) | (343) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (31.13) | (6.66) | (4.05) | (5.31) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (31.13) | (6.66) | (4.05) | (5.31) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 4 | 12 | 32 | 45 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 4 | 12 | 32 | 45 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRDN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 46 | 42 | 156 | 103 | 100 | 212 |
| Short-term investments | 82 | 155 | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | — | 155 | 269 | 375 | 618 | 662 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 20 |
| Total current assets | 130 | 200 | 431 | 486 | 738 | 894 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 131 | 204 | 435 | 490 | 742 | 899 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| Accrued liabilities | 10 | 11 | 19 | 24 | 45 | 62 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 11 | 14 | 33 | 27 | 48 | 71 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 20 | 21 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Total liabilities | 11 | 16 | 40 | 48 | 71 | 177 |
| Accumulated deficit | (279) | (358) | (488) | (726) | (996) | (1,338) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 120 | 188 | 395 | 442 | 672 | 722 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 131 | 204 | 435 | 490 | 742 | 899 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7 | 26 | 43 | 63 | 81 | 102 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRDN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (111) | (79) | (130) | (238) | (270) | (343) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 14 | 20 | 67 | 42 | 44 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30) | (55) | (94) | (184) | (232) | (276) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (50) | (74) | (115) | (94) | (229) | (38) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 114 | 292 | 125 | 454 | 63 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 5 | 15 | 0 | 29 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 101 | 125 | 322 | 226 | 458 | 427 |
| Net change in cash | 21 | (4) | 113 | (53) | (3) | 113 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viridian Therapeutics | 173 | 26 | not reported | 113.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 156 | 49 | 3.5* | 277.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 257 | 102 | 86* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.