VRCA · XBRL financial data
Verrica Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRCA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | 7,566 | 35,577 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 12,000 | 9,032 | 5,124 | 7,566 | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 500 | 2,600 | — |
| Research and development | 15,673 | 15,929 | 12,198 | 20,295 | 11,840 | 8,855 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 17,405 | 47,305 | 58,822 | 35,220 |
| General and administrative | 24,508 | 26,979 | 17,405 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 40,181 | 42,908 | 30,328 | 70,883 | 73,485 | 47,762 |
| Operating income (loss) | (40,181) | (30,908) | (21,296) | (65,759) | (65,919) | (12,185) |
| Interest income | 521 | 123 | 476 | 2,740 | 1,417 | 929 |
| Interest expense | 3,033 | 4,295 | 2,172 | 3,962 | 9,412 | 7,742 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 0 | (58) | (14) | (17) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (42,694) | (35,080) | (24,487) | (66,995) | (76,579) | (17,886) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | (13.00) | (7.20) | (14.80) | (14.80) | (1.68) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | (13.00) | (7.20) | (14.80) | (14.80) | (1.68) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | 2,704 | 3,416 | 4,534 | 5,181 | 10,652 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | 2,704 | 3,416 | 4,534 | 5,181 | 10,652 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (July 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRCA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,686 | 15,752 | 34,273 | 69,547 | 46,329 | 30,147 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 0 | 4,248 | 48 | 5,260 |
| Inventory | — | — | 0 | 1,022 | 2,463 | 2,236 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,180 | 3,974 | 4,355 | 2,545 | 2,310 | 2,801 |
| Total current assets | 67,650 | 74,328 | 39,115 | 77,530 | 51,179 | 42,539 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,102 | 3,894 | 3,887 | 1,052 | 589 | 209 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,836 | 1,608 | 1,443 | 1,158 | 836 | 540 |
| Total assets | 74,154 | 80,125 | 44,721 | 81,597 | 54,134 | 47,131 |
| Accounts payable | 348 | 845 | 507 | 2,464 | 1,896 | 2,072 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 12,938 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 39,475 | 46,055 | 3,459 | 17,024 | 29,012 | 16,437 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,693 | 1,449 | 1,229 | 910 | 583 | 242 |
| Total liabilities | 41,168 | 47,520 | 4,688 | 61,834 | 63,994 | 22,388 |
| Accumulated deficit | (103,886) | (138,966) | (163,453) | (230,448) | (307,027) | (324,913) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 32,986 | 32,605 | 40,033 | 19,763 | (9,860) | 24,743 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 74,154 | 80,125 | 44,721 | 81,597 | 54,134 | 47,131 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 2,544 | 2,752 | 4,185 | 4,242 | 9,178 | 17,179 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (July 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRCA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (42,694) | (35,080) | (24,487) | (66,995) | (76,579) | (17,886) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30,207) | (27,582) | (18,650) | (38,577) | (60,927) | (17,627) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,470 | 883 | 302 | 362 | 27 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,580) | (998) | 54,041 | (362) | (19) | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 28,118 | 26,901 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 35,232 | 33,646 | (16,870) | 74,213 | 37,728 | 1,445 |
| Net change in cash | 1,445 | 5,066 | 18,521 | 35,274 | (23,218) | (16,182) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals | 11,198 | 5,862 | (9,278)* | 17.2M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Outlook Therapeutics | 11,242 | not reported | (21,011)* | 243.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OnKure Therapeutics | 166,502 | not reported | (10,354)* | 40.5M | 17.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palatin Technologies | 7,492 | 301* | (2,690)* | 1.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Scynexis | 10,487 | 235 | (14,885)* | 9.9M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pulmatrix | 2,168 | not reported | (1,106)* | 3.7M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.