PULM · XBRL financial data
Pulmatrix financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PULM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2 | 2* | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 4 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 |
| General and administrative | 2 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Total operating expenses | 6 | 4* | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4) | (2)* | 1 | (6) | (3) | (2)* | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 0* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (4) | (2)* | 1 | (6) | (3) | (2)* | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.03) | — | 0.23 | (1.59) | (0.71) | (0.54)* | 0.50 | (0.42) | (0.24) | — | (0.32) | (0.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.03) | — | 0.23 | (1.59) | (0.71) | (0.54)* | 0.50 | (0.42) | (0.24) | — | (0.32) | (0.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 3,652 | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 3,652 | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PULM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current assets | 23 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 10 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 37 | 34 | 30 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total current liabilities | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8 | 8 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 17 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Accumulated deficit | (286) | (288) | (287) | (293) | (295) | (297) | (299) | (301) | (301) | (302) | (303) | (305) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 20 | 18 | 19 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 37 | 34 | 30 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PULM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4) | (2)* | 1 | (6) | (3) | (2)* | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4)* | (2)* | (3) | (4)* | (3)* | (1)* | (2) | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | (1) | (1)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | (0)* |
| Net change in cash | (4)* | (2)* | (3) | (4)* | (3)* | (1)* | (2) | (2)* | (1)* | (1)* | (0) | (1)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulmatrix | 2.2 | not reported | (1.1)* | 3.7M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Curis | 5.1 | 0 | (9.6)* | 2.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scynexis | 10 | 0.2 | (15)* | 9.9M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palatin Technologies | 7.5 | 0.3* | (2.7)* | 1.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Kala Bio | 0.2 | not reported | (1.5)* | 19.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lexaria Bioscience | 3.5 | 0 | (1.6)* | 24.8M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Dyadic International | 1.4 | 1 | (1.8)* | 36.4M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aytu Biopharma | 26 | 16* | 4.4* | 10.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenax Therapeutics | 118 | 0* | (14)* | 37.4M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.