VRA · XBRL financial data
Vera Bradley financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 468,272 | 540,453 | 499,961 | 470,786 | 371,967 | 269,651 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 202,754 | 252,510 | 261,017 | 214,373 | 185,128 | 144,614 |
| Gross profit | 265,518 | 287,943 | 238,944 | 256,413 | 186,839 | 125,037 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 252,588 | 261,993 | 265,016 | 241,457 | 223,808 | 158,142 |
| Operating income (loss) | 13,065 | 26,911 | (94,871) | 10,442 | (42,356) | (31,912) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,173 | 6,430 | (15,640) | 3,494 | 20,950 | 303 |
| Net income (loss) | 8,681 | 17,838 | (59,735) | 7,838 | (62,188) | (47,840) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.26 | 0.53 | (1.90) | 0.25 | (2.15) | (1.71) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.26 | 0.52 | (1.90) | 0.25 | (2.15) | (1.71) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 33,390 | 33,785 | 31,503 | 30,833 | 28,935 | 27,902 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 33,914 | 34,437 | 31,503 | 31,314 | 28,935 | 27,902 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRA's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 8,681 | 17,838 | (59,735) | 7,838 | (62,188) | (47,840) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,651 | 4,930 | 3,241 | 2,942 | 3,676 | 870 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13,483 | 9,315 | 8,854 | 7,968 | 8,531 | 7,765 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20,702 | 39,861 | (13,421) | 47,993 | (14,102) | (9,971) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,743 | 5,489 | 8,239 | 3,770 | 10,373 | 3,290 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17,680 | (4,154) | (8,239) | (13,770) | (10,373) | (1,536) |
| Share repurchases | 3,077 | 7,742 | 18,062 | 2,192 | 21,764 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24,146) | (11,413) | (20,105) | (3,548) | (22,515) | (233) |
| Net change in cash | 14,258 | 24,261 | (41,841) | 30,708 | (46,937) | (11,853) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3100 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3100) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vera Bradley | 34,249 | 71,649 | 22,971* | 28.7M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Tandy Leather Factory | 6,437 | 18,044 | (3,271)* | 8.2M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capri Holdingsadded: same SIC | 125,000 | 809,000 | 51,000* | 103.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Tapestryadded: same SIC | 599,000 | 1,894,000 | 197,000 | 196.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Kandal M Ventureadded: same SIC | 103 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
