VLO · XBRL financial data
Valero Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 65,652 | 110,848 | 159,587 | 131,834 | 125,076 | 117,255 |
| General and administrative | 756 | 865 | 934 | 998 | 961 | 1,042 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,579) | 2,130 | 15,690 | 11,858 | 3,755 | 3,181 |
| Interest expense | 563 | 603 | 562 | 592 | 556 | 556 |
| Other income (expense) | 132 | 16 | 179 | 502 | 499 | 380 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (903) | 255 | 3,428 | 2,619 | 692 | 759 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,421) | 930 | 11,528 | 8,835 | 2,770 | 2,348 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.50) | 2.27 | 29.05 | 24.93 | 8.58 | 7.57 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.50) | 2.27 | 29.04 | 24.92 | 8.58 | 7.57 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 407 | 407 | 395 | 353 | 322 | 309 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 407 | 407 | 396 | 353 | 322 | 309 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,313 | 4,122 | 4,862 | 5,424 | 4,657 | 4,688 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,807 | 9,968 | 10,761 | 11,038 | 9,731 | 9,207 |
| Inventory | 6,038 | 6,265 | 6,752 | 7,583 | 7,761 | 7,591 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 384 | 400 | 600 | 689 | 611 | 1,054 |
| Total current assets | 15,844 | 21,165 | 24,133 | 26,221 | 23,737 | 23,210 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,204 | 1,284 | 1,114 | 1,136 | 1,098 | 1,072 |
| Goodwill | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 |
| Total assets | 51,774 | 57,888 | 60,982 | 63,056 | 60,143 | 57,988 |
| Accounts payable | 6,082 | 12,495 | 12,728 | 12,567 | 12,092 | 10,139 |
| Accrued liabilities | 994 | 1,253 | 1,215 | 1,240 | 1,130 | 1,403 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,283 | 16,851 | 17,461 | 16,802 | 15,495 | 14,109 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 885 | 940 | 776 | 753 | 699 | 665 |
| Retained earnings | 28,953 | 28,281 | 38,247 | 45,630 | 47,016 | 47,959 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 18,801 | 18,430 | 23,561 | 26,346 | 24,512 | 23,725 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 51,774 | 57,888 | 60,982 | 63,056 | 60,143 | 57,988 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 409 | 409 | 371 | 332 | 315 | 299 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VLO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,421) | 930 | 11,528 | 8,835 | 2,770 | 2,348 |
| Stock-based compensation | 80 | 88 | 103 | 107 | 100 | 117 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 948 | 5,859 | 12,574 | 9,229 | 6,683 | 5,826 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,425) | (2,159) | (2,805) | (1,865) | (1,981) | (1,845) |
| Share repurchases | 156 | 27 | 4,577 | 5,136 | 2,875 | 2,598 |
| Dividends paid | 1,600 | 1,602 | 1,562 | 1,452 | 1,384 | 1,405 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,077 | (2,846) | (8,849) | (6,941) | (5,049) | (4,182) |
| Net change in cash | 730 | 809 | 740 | 562 | (595) | 36 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy | 9,840 | 46,098 | 6,932* | 278.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phillips 66 | 5,848 | 50,540 | 7,281* | 390.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Marathon Petroleum | 12,805 | 56,032 | 10,732* | 272.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ExxonMobil Holdings | 12,153 | 113,164 | 25,650* | 4.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Conocophillips | 6,574 | 19,161 | 7,434* | 1.2B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Imperial Oil | 2,893 | 16,205 | not reported | 472.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SunocoCorp | not reported | 14,259 | 1,101* | 51.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
