VG · XBRL financial data
Venture Global financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,894 | 3,101 | 3,329 | 4,445* | 4,599 | 4,578 |
| Research and development | 182 | 57 | 53 | 52* | 46 | 23 |
| General and administrative | 105 | 103 | 105 | 120* | 97 | 112 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,080 | 1,038 | 1,320 | 1,718* | 1,151 | 2,188 |
| Interest expense | 276 | 310 | 421 | 447* | 444 | 489 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 151 | 116 | 87 | 276* | 111 | 336 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.18 | — | 0.20 | 0.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.16 | — | 0.19 | 0.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 2,399 | 2,423 | 2,433 | 2,448* | 2,463 | 2,489 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 2,643 | 2,635 | 2,641 | 2,621* | 2,635 | 2,643 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,605 | 2,247 | 1,879 | 2,355 | 1,599 | 3,120 |
| Accounts receivable | 640 | 673 | 633 | 918 | 810 | 844 |
| Inventory | 189 | 184 | 227 | 253 | 241 | 290 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 230 | 696 | 95 | 254 | 146 | 110 |
| Total current assets | 4,893 | 3,978 | 3,258 | 4,040 | 3,219 | 4,529 |
| Right-of-use asset | 581 | 569 | 760 | 737 | 731 | 707 |
| Total assets | 45,051 | 46,511 | 50,079 | 53,446 | 56,300 | 61,515 |
| Accounts payable | 791 | 601 | 947 | 737 | 817 | 828 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,840 | 2,059 | 2,120 | 2,795 | 2,769 | 2,706 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 193 | 197 | 856 | 812 | 126 | 287 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,824 | 2,857 | 3,923 | 4,344 | 3,712 | 3,821 |
| Long-term debt | 29,130 | 29,774 | 31,743 | 33,393 | 36,456 | 41,527 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 521 | 514 | 708 | 696 | 697 | 690 |
| Total liabilities | 35,132 | 36,100 | 39,258 | 41,450 | 43,955 | 49,436 |
| Retained earnings | 2,939 | 3,307 | 3,694 | 4,720 | 5,163 | 6,466 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,881 | 5,269 | 5,692 | 6,743 | 7,233 | 8,572 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 45,051 | 46,511 | 50,079 | 53,446 | 56,300 | 61,515 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 11* | 11* | 12* | 12 | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 216 | 267 | 218 | 240* | 251 | 260 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,114 | 1,458* | 1,883* | 2,111* | 763 | 2,072* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,466 | 2,980* | 3,294* | 3,625* | 3,181 | 3,719* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,470) | (2,934)* | (3,173)* | (3,643)* | (2,998) | (3,677)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,750 | 0* | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 190 | 57* | 176* | 42* | 180 | (91)* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 383 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 46 | 2,769* | 4,882* | 3,374* | 388 | 3,695* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,776 | 364* | 1,910* | 1,415* | 1,861 | 3,144* |
| Net change in cash | (580) | (1,112)* | 620* | (117)* | (374) | 1,539* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4924 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4924 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venture Global | 3,120 | 4,578 | 2,072* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Fuel Gas | 1,235 | 537 | 377* | 95.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Antero Midstream | 0 | 327 | 600* | 472.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Western Midstream Partners | 647 | 1,124 | 470 | 393.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Southwest Gas Holdings | 271 | not reported | 146* | 72.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Jersey Resources | 34 | 258 | (12)* | 101.5M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DT Midstream | 231 | 336 | 275* | 102.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spire | 50 | not reported | 410* | 59.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Archrock | 4.1 | 371 | 159* | 175.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.