VFF · XBRL financial data
Village Farms International financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VFF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 170,086 | 268,020 | 293,572 | 285,603 | 336,181 | 215,937 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 159,126 | 222,841 | 266,075 | 236,177 | 288,781 | 128,255 |
| Gross profit | 10,960 | 45,179 | 27,497 | 49,426 | 47,400 | 87,682 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 19,086 | 46,384 | 68,278 | 65,501 | 71,048 | 60,293 |
| Interest income | 625 | 126 | 207 | 1,018 | 914 | 1,163 |
| Interest expense | 2,056 | 2,835 | 3,244 | 4,509 | 3,365 | 2,704 |
| Other income (expense) | 49 | (161) | (115) | 5,616 | 4,015 | 4,173 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,790) | (3,526) | 4,681 | 4,451 | (1,662) | 10,371 |
| Net income (loss) | 11,608 | (9,079) | (101,146) | (31,798) | (35,850) | 32,441 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.20 | (0.11) | (1.13) | (0.29) | (0.32) | 0.29 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.19 | (0.11) | (1.13) | (0.29) | (0.32) | 0.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 58,526 | 82,161 | 89,127 | 108,728 | 111,370 | 113,283 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 61,490 | 82,161 | 89,127 | 108,728 | 111,370 | 118,545 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VFF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VFF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11,608 | (9,079) | (101,146) | (31,798) | (35,850) | 32,441 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6,142 | 7,533 | 3,987 | 3,111 | 3,747 | 1,741 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6,825 | 12,709 | 13,054 | 15,926 | 18,838 | 16,379 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,678 | (39,567) | (19,889) | 5,315 | 10,348 | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,419 | 21,656 | 14,292 | 6,518 | 10,083 | 18,219 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51,230) | (63,470) | (20,899) | (6,231) | (10,241) | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 57,212 | 135,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 5,000 | — | — | — | 2,971 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10,619 | 19,669 | 7,321 | — | — | 19,295 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 6,292 | 9,454 | 9,709 | 9,281 | 5,709 | 27,160 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 58,608 | 135,883 | 4,496 | 14,137 | (9,526) | — |
| Net change in cash | 13,690 | 32,988 | (36,991) | 13,615 | (10,660) | 61,621 |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Farms International | 72,931 | 63,977 | not reported | 122.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grown Rogue International | 11,533 | 11,274 | 1,713* | 249.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verano Holdings | 102,054 | 212,443 | 48,692* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TerrAscend | 42,026 | 67,119 | 6,579* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limoneira | 2,210 | 42,165 | 316* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| ESG | 161 | 0.9 | 651* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Planet 13 Holdings | 6,581 | 22,859 | 602* | 335.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Local Bounti | 3,629 | 13,850 | (7,367)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannabist Co Holdings | 20,900 | 79,912 | (24,594)* | 497.5M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.