VRNO · XBRL financial data
Verano Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VRNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 237* | 221 | 222 | 217 | 218* | 210 | 202 | 203 | 207* | 208 | 218 | 212 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 120* | 108 | 108 | 108 | 111* | 110 | 89 | 108 | 101* | 109 | 118 | 112 |
| Gross profit | 118* | 113 | 114 | 109 | 108* | 100 | 113 | 95 | 106* | 99 | 100 | 100 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 86* | 90 | 87 | 92 | 84* | 85 | 86 | 81 | 86* | 86 | 92 | 85 |
| Total operating expenses | 137* | — | 87 | 92 | 411* | — | 87 | 86 | 263* | — | 97 | 88 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20)* | 23 | 27 | 17 | (304)* | 15 | 26 | 9 | (158)* | 13 | 3 | 12 |
| Other income (expense) | 2* | (1) | (1) | (0) | (1)* | (0) | 1 | (10) | (1)* | (1) | (2) | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 44* | 11 | 31 | 45 | (46)* | 17 | 35 | 28 | 11* | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | (77)* | (5) | (22) | (43) | (273)* | (12) | (19) | (44) | (183)* | (18) | (13) | (4) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.10)* | (0.05) | (0.30) | (0.60) | (3.80)* | (0.15) | (0.25) | (0.60) | (2.55)* | (0.25) | (0.18) | (0.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.10)* | (0.05) | (0.30) | (0.60) | (3.80)* | (0.15) | (0.25) | (0.60) | (2.55)* | (0.25) | (0.18) | (0.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 69* | 69 | 69 | 70 | 72* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 73 | 73 | 73 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 69* | 69 | 69 | 70 | 72* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 73 | 73 | 73 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (June 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VRNO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (June 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VRNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (77)* | (5) | (22) | (43) | (273)* | (12) | (19) | (44) | (183)* | (18) | (13) | (4) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 4* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 2* | 2 | 6* | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 36* | 36 | 36 | 37 | 32* | 32 | 31 | 32 | 29* | 29 | 29 | 30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32* | 31 | 8* | 30* | 44* | 2 | 11* | 26* | 14* | 19 | 31* | 49* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10* | 10 | 19* | 57* | 14* | 14 | 10* | 7* | 9* | 15 | 12* | 13* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10)* | (10) | (19)* | (93)* | (12)* | (5) | (10)* | (7)* | (10)* | (15) | (12)* | (27)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 28* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 12 | 0* | 50* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5* | 2 | 52* | 2* | 7* | 7 | 16* | 53* | 2* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22* | (2) | (53)* | (2)* | (8)* | (1) | (16)* | (5)* | (4)* | (12) | (8)* | (5)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verano Holdings | 102 | 212 | 49* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Village Farms International | 73 | 64 | not reported | 122.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limoneira | 2.2 | 42 | 0.3* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Grown Rogue International | 12 | 11 | 1.7* | 249.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TerrAscend | 42 | 67 | 6.6* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ESG | 0.2 | 0 | 0.7* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Planet 13 Holdings | 6.6 | 23 | 0.6* | 335.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Local Bounti | 3.6 | 14 | (7.4)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.