VFC · XBRL financial data
V. F. financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VFC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 9,239 | 11,842 | 11,612 | 10,455 | 9,505 | 9,605 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,371 | 5,386 | 5,516 | 5,017 | 4,421 | 4,343 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 4,240 | 4,823 | 5,034 | 4,964 | 4,691 | 4,654 |
| Operating income (loss) | 608 | 1,632 | 328 | (34) | 304 | 577 |
| Interest income | 9 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 25 | 18 |
| Interest expense | 136 | 136 | 174 | 245 | 174 | 167 |
| Other income (expense) | (25) | 26 | (120) | 24 | (9) | (87) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 102 | 307 | (75) | 735 | 76 | 86 |
| Net income (loss) | 408 | 1,387 | 119 | (969) | (190) | 255 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.05 | 3.55 | 0.31 | (2.49) | (0.49) | 0.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.04 | 3.53 | 0.31 | (2.49) | (0.48) | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 390 | 390 | 388 | 388 | 389 | 391 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 392 | 392 | 388 | 388 | 393 | 396 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VFC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 816 | 1,276 | 815 | 675 | 429 | 824 |
| Short-term investments | 599 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 1,298 | 1,468 | 1,610 | 1,274 | 1,322 | 1,428 |
| Inventory | 1,062 | 1,419 | 2,293 | 1,766 | 1,627 | 1,371 |
| Total current assets | 4,786 | 4,588 | 5,153 | 4,227 | 3,786 | 4,010 |
| Property and equipment, net | 976 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,474 | 1,247 | 1,372 | 1,330 | 1,262 | 1,321 |
| Goodwill | 2,425 | 2,394 | 1,978 | 1,460 | 603 | 588 |
| Total assets | 13,754 | 13,342 | 13,990 | 11,613 | 9,378 | 9,290 |
| Accounts payable | 463 | 563 | 936 | 817 | 790 | 826 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,610 | 1,916 | 1,674 | 1,375 | 1,356 | 1,011 |
| Commercial paper | 0 | 330 | 0 | 250 | 0 | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 500 | 923 | 1,000 | 540 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,210 | 3,315 | 3,546 | 3,457 | 2,698 | 2,181 |
| Long-term debt | 5,691 | 4,567 | 5,695 | 4,687 | 3,412 | 3,520 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,236 | 1,024 | 1,172 | 1,157 | 1,079 | 1,120 |
| Total liabilities | 10,698 | 9,812 | 11,080 | 9,955 | 7,890 | 7,440 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 190 | 443 | 57 | (975) | (1,173) | (929) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,056 | 3,530 | 2,911 | 1,658 | 1,487 | 1,850 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,754 | 13,342 | 13,990 | 11,613 | 9,378 | 9,290 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 392 | 388 | 389 | 389 | 390 | 392 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VFC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 408 | 1,387 | 119 | (969) | (190) | 255 |
| Stock-based compensation | 71 | 91 | 60 | 67 | 73 | 77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,313 | 864 | (656) | 1,015 | 465 | 671 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,896) | 904 | (188) | (172) | 1,428 | 407 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 350 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 757 | 773 | 703 | 303 | 140 | 141 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,996 | 0 | 2,058 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2 | 504 | 501 | 908 | 1,751 | 583 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,053 | (1,269) | 464 | (960) | (2,146) | (738) |
| Net change in cash | (560) | 426 | (461) | (139) | (245) | 401 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2320 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2320 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V F | 443 | 2,695 | (152)* | 393.6M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Kontoor Brands | 58 | 584 | 47* | 54.7M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| PVH | 966 | 2,097 | 383* | 46.1M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Ralph Lauren | 1,719 | 1,960 | 339 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
