VFC · XBRL financial data
V. F. financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VFC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,960 | 2,374* | 1,907 | 2,758 | 2,834 | 2,144* | 1,761 | 2,803 | 2,876 | 2,166* | 1,669 | 2,695 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,328 | 1,225* | 916 | 1,317 | 1,239 | 1,001* | 812 | 1,340 | 1,247 | 944* | 752 | 1,202 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,408 | 1,254* | 1,087 | 1,167 | 1,318 | 1,177* | 1,036 | 1,150 | 1,309 | 1,160* | 1,000 | 1,125 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32) | (356)* | (240) | 274 | 226 | (73)* | (87) | 313 | 289 | 62* | (83) | 368 |
| Interest income | 4 | 7* | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11* | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7* | 6 | 8 |
| Interest expense | 68 | 62* | 59 | 46 | 43 | 40* | 44 | 50 | 40 | 34* | 30 | 32 |
| Other income (expense) | 30 | 1* | (2) | (1) | 7 | (15)* | 1 | 2 | 108 | (198)* | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (23) | 9* | (39) | 28 | 28 | 34* | (10) | 79 | 62 | (44)* | (10) | 62 |
| Net income (loss) | (42) | (418)* | (259) | 52 | 168 | (151)* | (116) | 190 | 301 | (119)* | (97) | 285 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.11) | (1.08)* | (0.67) | 0.13 | 0.43 | (0.39)* | (0.30) | 0.49 | 0.77 | (0.30)* | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.11) | (1.08)* | (0.67) | 0.13 | 0.43 | (0.38)* | (0.30) | 0.48 | 0.76 | (0.30)* | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 388 | 389* | 389 | 389 | 389 | 390* | 390 | 391 | 391 | 391* | 392 | 393 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 388 | 389* | 389 | 391 | 394 | 397* | 390 | 394 | 397 | 402* | 392 | 400 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VFC's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VFC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (42) | (418)* | (259) | 52 | 168 | (151)* | (116) | 190 | 301 | (119)* | (97) | 285 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 16* | 15 | 16* | 22* | 21* | 21 | 18* | 19* | 20* | 23 | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,125* | (91)* | 20 | (302)* | 918* | (171)* | (145) | (227)* | 1,010* | 33* | (62) | (152)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42)* | 20* | (11) | (10)* | 1,467* | (18)* | (49) | (41)* | 548* | (51)* | (44) | (60)* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 35* | 35* | 35 | 35* | 35* | 35* | 35 | 35* | 35* | 35* | 35 | 35* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1,000* | 750* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 582* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (610)* | (224)* | (37) | 163* | (1,486)* | (786)* | 339 | 63* | (528)* | (612)* | (41) | (15)* |
| Net change in cash | 489* | (312)* | (37) | (125)* | 857* | (940)* | 217 | (213)* | 1,044* | (647)* | (152) | (228)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2320 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2320 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V F | 443 | 2,695 | (152)* | 393.6M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Kontoor Brands | 58 | 584 | 47* | 54.7M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| PVH | 966 | 2,097 | 383* | 46.1M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Ralph Lauren | 1,719 | 1,960 | 339 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
