VERU · XBRL financial data
Veru financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VERU's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,592 | 61,260 | 39,354 | 16,297 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,592 | 61,260 | 39,354 | 16,297 | 16,886 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,805 | 13,332 | 8,763 | 8,731 | 11,032 | — |
| Gross profit | 30,787 | 47,927 | 30,591 | 7,566 | 5,854 | — |
| Research and development | 16,935 | 32,694 | 70,646 | 51,202 | 12,808 | 15,588 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14,498 | 20,670 | 43,169 | 48,058 | 31,184 | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | 24,610 | 19,943 |
| Total operating expenses | 45,534 | 53,365 | 113,815 | 107,072 | 43,992 | 35,531 |
| Operating income (loss) | (14,747) | 12,973 | (83,224) | (93,782) | (36,915) | (24,751) |
| Interest expense | 4,621 | 4,886 | 4,369 | 2,427 | 607 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (127) | (152) | 496 | 574 | 862 | 768 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,078) | (3,129) | 236 | 480 | 725 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (18,974) | 7,394 | (83,776) | (93,153) | (37,801) | (22,726) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | 0.10 | (1.05) | (1.10) | (0.28) | (1.55) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | 0.09 | (1.05) | (1.10) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 66,753 | 76,273 | 80,123 | 84,973 | 134,875 | 14,646 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 66,753 | 83,802 | 80,123 | 84,973 | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VERU's year ends in late September)
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VERU's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (18,974) | 7,394 | (83,776) | (93,153) | (37,801) | (22,726) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,646 | 5,050 | 11,242 | 17,919 | 13,644 | 8,102 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 270 | 268 | 152 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,930) | (15,571) | (47,505) | (88,014) | (21,682) | (30,043) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 106 | 377 | 733 | 666 | 158 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (106) | 14,623 | 4,267 | 6,334 | 146 | 25,143 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13,400 | 108,100 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,329 | 109,718 | 1,069 | 11,114 | 36,827 | (4,222) |
| Net change in cash | 7,294 | 108,771 | (42,169) | (70,565) | 15,291 | (9,122) |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2025-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veru | 23,880 | not reported | (5,467)* | 17.1M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lifevantage | 14,920 | 42,377* | 4,767* | 12.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medicinova | 25,416 | 458 | (1,920)* | 49.2M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 15,594 | 736 | (22,394)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.