VAI · XBRL financial data
Valor Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VAI's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | †Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,168 | 11,743 | 8,083 | 6,814 | 3,389 | 1,546 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,161 | 4,913 | 8,083 | 6,780 | 3,343 | — |
| Cost of revenue | 5,969 | 6,511 | 6,590 | 5,254 | 2,539 | 1,336 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 6,080 | 4,781 | 2,425 | — |
| Gross profit | 191 | (1,598) | 1,493 | 1,561 | 850 | 210 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 10,273 | 9,525 | 6,142 | 4,115 | 2,624 | 2,426 |
| Total operating expenses | 10,376 | 9,964 | 7,633 | 6,285 | 4,717 | 3,098 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 2,350 | 482 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,185) | (11,562) | (6,141) | (4,725) | (3,868) | (2,888) |
| Interest expense | 46 | 6 | — | 18 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 88 | (107) | 664 | — | (121) | 313 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 15 | 5 | — | (9) | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (10,360) | (537) | (3,114) | (3,669) | (3,725) | (5,270) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.10) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (0.35) | (1.97) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.10) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (0.35) | (1.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 394 | 573 | 7,196 | 8,863 | 10,521 | 2,675 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 394 | 573 | 7,196 | 8,863 | 10,521 | 2,675 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (April 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2022-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VAI's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | †Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,448 | 1,185 | 1,610 | 792 | 834 | 3,562 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,437 | 418 | 158 | 34 | 21 | — |
| Inventory | 128 | 286 | 7 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,299 | 2,713 | 1,438 | 1,023 | 1,015 | 471 |
| Total current assets | 10,893 | 5,600 | 4,855 | 2,651 | 2,239 | 4,092 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,706 | 5,659 | 3,343 | 2,677 | 1,653 | 813 |
| Right-of-use asset | 499 | 110 | 122 | 61 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 135 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 22,303 | 19,878 | 14,239 | 9,861 | 5,801 | 5,258 |
| Accounts payable | 45 | 14 | 184 | 141 | 163 | 104 |
| Accrued liabilities | 6 | 94 | 227 | 516 | 521 | 60 |
| Total current liabilities | 16,779 | 6,166 | 5,185 | 5,343 | 5,218 | 7,777 |
| Total deposits | — | — | — | 687 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 264 | 48 | 83 | 20 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 19,731 | 6,488 | 5,742 | 5,573 | 5,218 | 7,777 |
| Accumulated deficit | (34,065) | (34,602) | (37,715) | (41,384) | (45,110) | (50,380) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,857 | 8,093 | 4,394 | 895 | (2,856) | (5,833) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 22,303 | 19,878 | 14,239 | 9,861 | 5,801 | 5,258 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 5,541 | 631 | 7,993 | 10,518 | 11,083 | 14,557 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (April 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2022-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VAI's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | †Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,360) | (537) | (3,114) | (3,669) | (3,725) | (5,270) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 444 | — | 250 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 1,096 | 933 | 913 | 881 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,936) | (9,159) | 558 | 7 | 500 | (1,602) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,491 | 3,224 | 1,151 | 672 | 2 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,511) | (3,477) | 321 | (570) | (465) | (194) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | 660 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 5,744 | 5,771 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,260 | 9,755 | (374) | (168) | (124) | 4,419 |
| Net change in cash | 3,604 | (3,263) | 425 | (815) | 39 | 2,766 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2022-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7510 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7510 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7510) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valor Energy | 12,872 | 361 | (882) | 14.6M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zoomcar Holdings | 405 | 2,351 | (483) | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hertz Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 583,000 | 2,004,000 | 20,000 | 315.8M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Avis Budget Groupadded: same SIC | 561,000 | 3,436,000 | 1,193,000* | 35.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| U-Haul Holdingadded: same SIC | 999,862 | 1,772,675 | 378,689* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ryder Systemadded: same SIC | 198,000 | 3,433,000 | 725,000* | 38.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Getaroundadded: same SIC | 30,797 | 22,387 | (20,310)* | 97.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| Marti Technologiesadded: same SIC | 7,806 | year only | year only | 86.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
