USBC · XBRL financial data
USBC financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (USBC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 4,360 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 3,970 | 5,386 | 7,727 | 6,114 | 1,753 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6,476 | 8,118 | 6,571 | 9,109 | 16,294 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 10,446 | 16,934 | 14,024 | 15,223 | 18,047 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,446) | (12,574) | (14,024) | (15,223) | (18,047) | — |
| Interest expense | 14,914 | 8,019 | 390 | 1,513 | 1,186 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (14,914) | (7,497) | (1,265) | 0 | (4,250) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (173) | — |
| Net income (loss) | (25,360) | (20,071) | (15,289) | (16,582) | (22,123) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (7.85) | (0.39) | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 2,152 | 63,055 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (USBC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 12,258 | 12,594 | 8,024 | 3,111 | 8,822 | 4,100 |
| Total current assets | 12,258 | 12,594 | 8,024 | 3,111 | 9,758 | 6,794 |
| Property and equipment, net | 329 | 863 | 81 | 67 | 35 | 29 |
| Right-of-use asset | 289 | 288 | 145 | 338 | 218 | 187 |
| Total assets | 12,889 | 13,758 | 8,266 | 3,664 | 125,079 | 93,671 |
| Accrued liabilities | 893 | 463 | 94 | 102 | 962 | 1,096 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,469 | 3,809 | 4,522 | 5,163 | 3,740 | 3,678 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 178 | 87 | 0 | 250 | 172 | 150 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 4,522 | 5,821 | 27,960 | 12,139 |
| Accumulated deficit | (81,326) | (101,398) | (121,841) | (138,736) | (163,090) | (190,546) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,242 | 9,863 | 3,744 | (2,156) | 97,119 | 81,532 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,889 | 13,758 | 8,266 | 3,664 | 125,079 | 93,671 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 35,970 | 48,158 | 81,347 | 108,098 | 388,144 | 388,144 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (USBC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (25,360) | (20,071) | (15,289) | (16,582) | (22,123) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,029 | — | 2,956 | 2,958 | 7,407 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 201 | 321 | 313 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,851) | (6,920) | (10,354) | (12,829) | (7,596) | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 855 | 81 | 66 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (300) | (855) | (81) | (66) | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 23 | 8,280 | 0 | 5,193 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 855 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 3,764 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15,110 | 8,111 | 5,865 | 7,983 | 13,307 | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USBC | 2,982 | not reported | (8,168)* | 388.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vulcan Infrastructure & Power | 3,197 | 3,385 | (4,341)* | 18.0M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LM Funding America | 854 | 2,117 | (3,934)* | 1.8M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FG Nexus | 24,923 | 242 | (4,543)* | 5.1M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DarkHorse Technologies | 2,846 | 2,452 | (5,305)* | 8.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marblegate Capital | 7,312 | 16,681 | (5,202)* | 73.9M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ZeroStack | 2,640 | 13,658 | 1,373* | 17.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Applied Dna Sciences | 3,761 | not reported | not reported | 6.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HeartSciences | 30 | 2.1 | (1,319) | 4.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.