ULBI · XBRL financial data
EnerSys financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ULBI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107,712 | 98,267 | 131,840 | 158,644 | 164,456 | 191,159 |
| Cost of revenue | 78,553 | 73,625 | 102,440 | 119,444 | 122,142 | 145,138 |
| Gross profit | 29,159 | 24,642 | 29,400 | 39,200 | 42,314 | 46,021 |
| Research and development | 5,947 | 6,826 | 7,081 | 7,531 | 8,268 | 10,398 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 17,511 | 17,781 | 22,190 | 22,194 | 24,081 | 29,344 |
| Total operating expenses | 23,458 | 24,607 | 29,271 | 29,725 | 32,349 | 51,923 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,701 | 35 | 129 | 9,475 | 9,965 | (5,902) |
| Other income (expense) | 165 | 56 | 376 | 1,658 | 276 | 1,457 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,692 | 79 | (326) | 1,951 | 1,892 | (2,447) |
| Net income (loss) | 5,232 | (234) | (119) | 7,197 | 6,312 | (5,898) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 33.00 | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.38 | (35.00) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 33.00 | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.38 | (35.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,902 | 16 | 16,125 | 16,214 | 16,555 | 16,642 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 16,096 | 16 | 16,125 | 16,226 | 16,767 | 16,642 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ULBI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ULBI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5,232 | (234) | (119) | 7,197 | 6,312 | (5,898) |
| Stock-based compensation | 943 | 671 | 776 | 528 | 698 | 935 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21,720 | 4,325 | (1,263) | 1,929 | 16,636 | 10,990 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,101 | 2,814 | 1,679 | 2,552 | 1,932 | 3,872 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,981) | (26,333) | (1,679) | (2,552) | (49,954) | (3,872) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15,694) | 19,642 | 518 | 5,490 | 29,860 | (4,676) |
| Net change in cash | 3,248 | (2,240) | (2,700) | 4,565 | (3,424) | 2,491 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultralife | 6,663 | 47,943 | 1,188* | 16.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blink Charging | 34,004 | 21,674 | (4,053)* | 144.9M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NeoVolta | 22,202 | 13* | (7,035)* | 59.0M | 3.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Spark I Acquisition | 402 | not reported | (291)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings | 93,043 | 17,369 | (30,564)* | 181.8M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
