UEC · XBRL financial data
Uranium Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UEC's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 23 | 164 | 0 | 67 | 37 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 16 | 115 | 0 | 42 | 20 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 115 | 0 | 42 | 20 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 7 | 50 | 0 | 24 | 17 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Total operating expenses | 18 | 30 | 41 | 56 | 98 | 150 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18) | (23) | 9 | (56) | (73) | (133) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | (5) | (3) | (3) |
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 5 | (3) | (29) | (88) | (137) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.07) | (0.20) | (0.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.07) | (0.20) | (0.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 210 | 271 | 365 | 397 | 428 | 484 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 210 | 280 | 365 | 397 | 428 | 484 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UEC's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 44 | 33 | 46 | 88 | 149 | 495 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Inventory | 29 | 67 | 6 | 76 | 79 | 79 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Total current assets | 75 | 102 | 55 | 235 | 234 | 581 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 68 | 72 |
| Total assets | 170 | 354 | 738 | 890 | 1,108 | 1,511 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 10 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 13 | 8 | 12 | 29 | 26 | 34 |
| Total liabilities | 18 | 27 | 106 | 112 | 124 | 136 |
| Accumulated deficit | (292) | (286) | (290) | (319) | (407) | (544) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 151 | 327 | 632 | 778 | 984 | 1,375 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 170 | 354 | 738 | 890 | 1,108 | 1,511 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 259 | 346 | 386 | 411 | 465 | 496 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UEC's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 5 | (3) | (29) | (88) | (137) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (41) | (53) | 73 | (106) | (64) | (99) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | (111) | (125) | (25) | (157) | (89) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 95 | 168 | 67 | 177 | 288 | 530 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 10 | 10 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 84 | 157 | 65 | 173 | 285 | 527 |
| Net change in cash | 39 | (7) | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 1090 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1090 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1090) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uranium Energy | 495 | 17* | (8.5)* | 495.6M | 58.3 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| enCore Energyadded: same SIC | 22 | 16 | (21)* | 194.3M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IIadded: same SIC | 0.1 | not reported | (0.6)* | not reported | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Western Uranium & Vanadiumadded: same SIC | 3.5 | 0.2 | (1.1)* | 71.9M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Golden Star Resourceadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0)* | 7.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Avrupa Mineralsadded: same SIC | 0.1 | not reported | year only | 64.7M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| Cann Americanadded: same SIC | (0) | not reported | (0.1)* | 177.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2012 |
| Camecoadded: same SIC | 1,115 | year only | year only | 435.5M | — | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Denison Minesadded: same SIC | 466 | year only | year only | 901.6M | — | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
