UE · XBRL financial data
Urban Edge Properties financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 330 | 425 | 398 | 417 | 445 | 472 |
| General and administrative | 49 | 39 | 43 | 37 | 37 | 40 |
| Interest income | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 68 | 55 | 56 | 71 | 77 | 73 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (39) | 1 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 94 | 103 | 46 | 248 | 73 | 94 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.79 | 0.88 | 0.39 | 2.11 | 0.60 | 0.74 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.79 | 0.88 | 0.39 | 2.11 | 0.60 | 0.74 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 121 | 126 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 121 | 122 | 118 | 121 | 126 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 385 | 164 | 86 | 101 | 41 | 49 |
| Right-of-use asset | 81 | 69 | 64 | 57 | 65 | 59 |
| Total assets | 2,940 | 2,985 | 2,977 | 3,280 | 3,312 | 3,312 |
| Total liabilities | 1,944 | 1,937 | 1,947 | 2,058 | 1,950 | 1,935 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (39) | (7) | (36) | 137 | 127 | 125 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,940 | 2,985 | 2,977 | 3,280 | 3,312 | 3,312 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 117 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 125 | 126 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 94 | 103 | 46 | 248 | 73 | 94 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 98 | 94 | 101 | 113 | 155 | 139 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 113 | 135 | 140 | 163 | 153 | 183 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (98) | (311) | (152) | (118) | (235) | (76) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137 | (0) |
| Share repurchases | 54 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 27 | 124 | 75 | 75 | 83 | 96 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 90 | 117 | 103 | 470 | 211 | 124 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 89 | 18 | 98 | 694 | 387 | 214 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (80) | (24) | (79) | 0 | (2) | (119) |
| Net change in cash | (66) | (199) | (91) | 45 | (84) | (12) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Edge Properties | 63 | 120 | not reported | 126.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Curbline Properties | 123 | 71 | 42* | 121.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cushman & Wakefield | 501 | 2,763 | 54* | 234.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Millrose Properties | 34 | 197 | 886* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Industrial Properties | 142 | 65 | 49* | 27.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Getty Realty | 8.8 | 63 | 31* | 67.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ellington Financial | 247 | not reported | (19)* | 128.9M | 12.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Terreno Realty | 51 | 125 | 75* | 109.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hudson Pacific Properties | 81 | 188 | not reported | 54.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
