UAA · XBRL financial data
Under Armour financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,475 | 5,683 | 5,904 | 5,702 | 5,164 | 4,966 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 5,903 | 5,702 | 5,164 | 4,966 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,315 | 2,822 | 3,254 | 3,072 | 2,690 | 2,708 |
| Gross profit | 2,160 | 2,861 | 2,649 | 2,630 | 2,475 | 2,259 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,172 | 2,335 | 2,366 | 2,401 | 2,602 | 2,294 |
| Operating income (loss) | (613) | 486 | 284 | 230 | (185) | (163) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| Interest expense | — | 46 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 53 |
| Other income (expense) | 168 | (51) | 17 | 32 | (13) | (7) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 49 | 32 | (101) | 30 | (3) | 295 |
| Net income (loss) | (549) | 360 | 387 | 232 | (201) | (496) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.21) | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.53 | (0.47) | (1.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.21) | 0.77 | 0.84 | 0.52 | (0.47) | (1.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 454 | 466 | 451 | 440 | 432 | 427 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 454 | 469 | 462 | 451 | 432 | 427 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,517 | 1,669 | 712 | 859 | 501 | 309 |
| Accounts receivable | 527 | 569 | 760 | 757 | 676 | 682 |
| Inventory | 896 | 811 | 1,190 | 958 | 946 | 915 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 282 | 286 | 298 | 289 | 206 | 208 |
| Total current assets | 3,223 | 3,336 | 2,960 | 2,864 | 2,329 | 2,719 |
| Property and equipment, net | 659 | 607 | 673 | 665 | 645 | 599 |
| Right-of-use asset | 537 | 448 | 489 | 435 | 384 | 430 |
| Goodwill | 502 | 495 | 482 | 478 | 488 | 493 |
| Total assets | 5,031 | 4,991 | 4,857 | 4,761 | 4,301 | 4,416 |
| Accounts payable | 576 | 613 | 649 | 484 | 430 | 420 |
| Accrued liabilities | 379 | 460 | 355 | 288 | 349 | 331 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 600 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,413 | 1,450 | 1,357 | 1,165 | 1,109 | 1,677 |
| Long-term debt | 1,004 | 663 | 674 | 595 | 595 | 591 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 839 | 703 | 706 | 628 | 574 | 596 |
| Total liabilities | 3,355 | 2,902 | 2,859 | 2,607 | 2,411 | 3,001 |
| Retained earnings | 674 | 1,028 | 930 | 1,048 | 746 | 217 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,676 | 2,089 | 1,998 | 2,153 | 1,890 | 1,414 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,031 | 4,991 | 4,857 | 4,761 | 4,301 | 4,416 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (549) | 360 | 387 | 232 | (201) | (496) |
| Stock-based compensation | 42 | 44 | 37 | 43 | 53 | 46 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 143 | 136 | 110 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 213 | 665 | (10) | 354 | (59) | (75) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 92 | 70 | 188 | 150 | 169 | 87 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 66 | (68) | (153) | (105) | (126) | (689) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 125 | 75 | 90 | 25 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 890 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 800 | 506 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 290 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 437 | (419) | (126) | (79) | (181) | 561 |
| Net change in cash | 733 | 154 | (294) | 150 | (362) | (203) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2300 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2300 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under Armour | 285 | 1,242 | (89)* | not reported | 79.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Columbia Sportswear | 217 | 963 | (318)* | 50.4M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Levi Strauss | 641 | 1,610 | 103* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Carter's | 451 | 752 | (100)* | 36.7M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| lululemon athletica | 1,390 | 2,416 | 375* | 105.6M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| G III Apparel Group | 529 | 554 | 181* | 42.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
