TVRD · XBRL financial data
Tvardi Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TVRD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 135,082 | 23,028 | 41,867 | 20,968 | 7,137 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 107,851 | 82,701 | 91,879 | 108,510 | 32,805 | 18,011 |
| General and administrative | 21,846 | 29,410 | 30,257 | 27,779 | 26,530 | 8,737 |
| Total operating expenses | 129,697 | 112,111 | 129,402 | 142,463 | 65,520 | 26,748 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,385 | (89,083) | (87,535) | (121,495) | (58,383) | (26,748) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 700 | 700 |
| Other income (expense) | 2,334 | 642 | 2,061 | 3,586 | 2,828 | 7,159 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (691) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (398) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 8,410 | (88,441) | (85,474) | (118,513) | (70,867) | (18,214) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 2.17 | (20.96) | (19.16) | (26.39) | (15.53) | (2.46) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 2.17 | (20.96) | (19.16) | (26.39) | (15.53) | (3.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,935 | 4,210 | 4,453 | 4,494 | 4,563 | 7,419 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 3,977 | 4,210 | 4,453 | 4,494 | 4,563 | 7,783 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.048192771084336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TVRD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 31,683 | 13,453 | 63,741 | 51,775 | 37,903 | 20,734 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | 10,077 |
| Marketable securities | 149,242 | 153,582 | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 70,565 | 69,754 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 3,260 | 2,765 | 407 | — |
| Inventory | — | 2,584 | 2,383 | 2,821 | 900 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 72 | 727 |
| Total current assets | 195,065 | 173,290 | 168,910 | 116,158 | 43,827 | 31,538 |
| Property and equipment, net | 840 | 631 | 426 | 3,322 | 84 | 52 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4,279 | 2,973 | 1,551 | 4,864 | 216 | 144 |
| Total assets | 271,157 | 247,056 | 182,237 | 125,844 | 43,827 | 32,073 |
| Accounts payable | 4,893 | 5,625 | 9,604 | 11,583 | 1,434 | 3,219 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 8,078 | 7,707 |
| Total current liabilities | 18,483 | 17,616 | 23,458 | 25,592 | 3,972 | 11,042 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,673 | 1,918 | — | 6,088 | 201 | 85 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 23,458 | 68,759 | 48,420 | 11,127 |
| Accumulated deficit | (392,317) | (480,758) | (566,232) | (684,745) | (755,612) | (110,450) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 249,001 | 227,522 | 158,779 | 57,085 | (4,593) | 20,946 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 271,157 | 247,056 | 182,237 | 125,844 | 43,827 | 32,073 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 4,140 | 4,442 | 4,477 | 4,536 | 4,574 | 9,381 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.048192771084336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TVRD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 8,410 | (88,441) | (85,474) | (118,513) | (70,867) | (18,214) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,835 | 20,785 | 17,734 | 13,730 | 8,929 | 1,399 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 209 | 248 | 248 | 259 | 192 | 95 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,487) | (60,087) | (78,730) | (92,078) | (60,917) | (23,499) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 349 | 39 | 43 | 2,375 | 1,046 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (20,275) | (4,751) | 128,707 | 43,461 | 48,741 | (10,084) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 1,117 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 39,140 | 46,608 | 311 | 38,151 | (3,604) | 22,703 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | 8,695 | (10,880) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tvardi Therapeutics | 15,765 | not reported | (9,228)* | 13.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silence Therapeutics | 72,054 | 0 | 1,518* | 141.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardiff Oncology | 9,197 | 104 | (11,765)* | 77.8M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rezolute | 10,615 | not reported | (13,146)* | 96.7M | 8.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Natures Sunshine Products | 82,503 | 116,985 | 835* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 224,507 | 0 | (39,613)* | 109.8M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perspective Therapeutics | 48,488 | not reported | (20,650)* | 114.2M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esperion Therapeutics | 156,158 | 80,104 | (27,722) | 257.4M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Palvella Therapeutics | 187,803 | not reported | (12,845)* | 14.4M | 19.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.