SLN · XBRL financial data
Silence Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | year only | year only | 25,305* | 142 | 224 | 159 | 34* | 422 | 0 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | year only | year only | 2,038* | 54 | 85 | 64 | 12* | 11 | 0 |
| Gross profit | — | — | year only | year only | 23,267* | 88 | 139 | 95 | 22* | 411 | 0 |
| Research and development | — | — | year only | year only | 22,077* | 20,813 | 17,647 | 20,544 | 8,749* | 9,122 | 9,148 |
| General and administrative | — | — | year only | year only | 5,542* | 7,684 | 5,131 | 5,795 | 3,734* | 7,026 | 4,717 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | year only | year only | (4,352)* | (28,409) | (23,963) | (26,244) | (12,461)* | (15,737) | (13,865) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | year only | year only | 324* | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | year only | year only | 12,302* | (28,530) | (27,354) | (20,958) | (11,770)* | (14,957) | (12,268) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | — | 0.09* | (0.20) | (0.19) | (0.15) | (0.08)* | (0.11) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | 0.09* | (0.20) | (0.19) | (0.15) | (0.08)* | (0.11) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 141,662* | 141,679 | 141,696 | 141,702 | 141,702* | 141,703 | 141,710 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 141,662* | 141,679 | 141,696 | 141,702 | 141,702* | 141,703 | 141,710 |
| Revenue thousands of GBP | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit (loss) thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (loss) thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SLN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | year only | year only | 12,302* | (28,530) | (27,354) | (20,958) | (11,770)* | (14,957) | (12,268) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | year only | year only | 3,981* | 3,540 | 2,085* | 2,535* | (86)* | 2,447 | 1,308* |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | year only | year only | (27,481)* | (12,309) | (21,784)* | (10,891)* | (17,287)* | (15,603) | 1,518* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | year only | year only | 62* | 4 | 48* | 3* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | year only | year only | 66,125* | (44,381) | (1,562)* | 51,289* | (53,338)* | 10,000 | 64,940* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | year only | year only | (98)* | 14 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | year only | year only | (98)* | 14 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities thousands of GBP | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silence Therapeutics | 72,054 | 0 | 1,518* | 141.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardiff Oncology | 9,197 | 104 | (11,765)* | 77.8M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tvardi Therapeutics | 15,765 | not reported | (9,228)* | 13.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rezolute | 10,615 | not reported | (13,146)* | 96.7M | 8.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Natures Sunshine Products | 82,503 | 116,985 | 835* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 224,507 | 0 | (39,613)* | 109.8M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perspective Therapeutics | 48,488 | not reported | (20,650)* | 114.2M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esperion Therapeutics | 156,158 | 80,104 | (27,722) | 257.4M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Palvella Therapeutics | 187,803 | not reported | (12,845)* | 14.4M | 19.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.