SLN · XBRL financial data
Silence Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 21,655 | 31,643 | 43,258 | 559 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 13,463 | 12,867 | 11,810 | 215 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 8,192 | 18,776 | 31,448 | 344 |
| Research and development | — | — | 43,550 | 56,937 | 67,883 | 67,753 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 25,682 | 26,222 | 26,884 | 22,344 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | (61,040) | (64,383) | (63,319) | (91,077) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 688 | 956 | 845 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | (50,334) | (54,228) | (45,309) | (88,612) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | (0.52) | (0.49) | (0.33) | (0.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.52) | (0.49) | (0.33) | (0.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 96,585 | 111,277 | 138,752 | 141,695 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 96,585 | 111,277 | 138,752 | 141,695 |
| Revenue thousands of GBP | 5,300 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales thousands of GBP | 3,762 | 7,456 | 10,880 | 10,318 | — | — |
| Gross profit thousands of GBP | 1,717 | 4,959 | 6,621 | 15,057 | — | — |
| Research and development thousands of GBP | 20,209 | 30,765 | 35,605 | 44,025 | — | — |
| Operating profit (loss) thousands of GBP | (35,847) | (45,814) | (48,593) | (49,604) | — | — |
| Profit (loss) thousands of GBP | (32,547) | (39,410) | (40,489) | (43,267) | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | — | 68,789 | 121,330 | 11,277 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 26,004 | 73,837 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 290 | 972 | 0 |
| Total current assets | — | — | — | 103,151 | 187,366 | 118,658 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 1,938 | 1,818 | 1,581 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 370 | 157 | 167 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 9,683 | 9,981 | 9,392 | 10,621 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 119,448 | 202,635 | 131,442 |
| Total current liabilities | — | — | — | 22,336 | 16,822 | 13,613 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 118 | 0 | 71 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 97,455 | 68,612 | 69,138 |
| Accumulated deficit | — | — | — | (431,894) | (474,044) | (562,572) |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | 12,374 | 27,221 | 21,993 | 134,023 | 62,304 |
| Total liabilities and equity | — | — | — | 119,448 | 202,635 | 131,442 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 83,306 | 89,785 | 107,808 | 118,847 | 141,674 | 141,702 |
| Cash and cash equivalents thousands of GBP | 27,449 | 73,537 | 54,816 | 54,031 | — | — |
| Total current assets thousands of GBP | 76,399 | 86,333 | 96,686 | 81,021 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities thousands of GBP | 25,575 | 15,167 | 21,943 | 17,769 | — | — |
| Total equity thousands of GBP | 9,059 | 8,526 | 22,072 | 17,050 | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SLN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | (50,334) | (54,228) | (45,309) | (88,612) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 12,686 | 16,274 | 16,307 | 8,074 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | (57,044) | (49,462) | (67,640) | (62,271) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 173 | 56 | 211 | 55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | (20,498) | 19,294 | (21,966) | (47,992) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 52,581 | 31,937 | 142,087 | 15 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | 52,581 | 31,937 | 142,087 | 15 |
| Net cash from operating activities thousands of GBP | (10,776) | 6,806 | (45,456) | (39,350) | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities thousands of GBP | 9,618 | 8,676 | (16,542) | 16,430 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities thousands of GBP | 15,428 | 30,711 | 43,049 | 25,155 | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silence Therapeutics | 72,054 | 0 | 1,518* | 141.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardiff Oncology | 9,197 | 104 | (11,765)* | 77.8M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tvardi Therapeutics | 15,765 | not reported | (9,228)* | 13.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rezolute | 10,615 | not reported | (13,146)* | 96.7M | 8.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Natures Sunshine Products | 82,503 | 116,985 | 835* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 224,507 | 0 | (39,613)* | 109.8M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perspective Therapeutics | 48,488 | not reported | (20,650)* | 114.2M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esperion Therapeutics | 156,158 | 80,104 | (27,722) | 257.4M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Palvella Therapeutics | 187,803 | not reported | (12,845)* | 14.4M | 19.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.